Practical Pointers on IRS Form 8283 & Gift Letters Rally 2018
[…] In order to provide appraisers with

a reasonable amount of time to meet the new education and experience requirements,

the final rules under §1.170A-17 apply only to contributions made on or after January 1,

2019.

B. Definition of generally accepted appraisal standards

Section 170(f)(11)(E)(i)(II) provides that the term qualified appraisal means an

appraisal that is conducted by a qualified appraiser in accordance with generally

accepted appraisal standards. Generally accepted appraisal standards are defined in

the proposed regulations at §1.170A-17(a)(2) as the “substance and principles of the

Uniform Standards of Professional Appraisal Practice [USPAP], as developed by the

Appraisal Standards Board of the Appraisal Foundation.” Several commenters

recommended that the final regulations require appraisal documents to be prepared “in

accordance with USPAP” and not merely in accordance with the “substance and

principles of USPAP.” Other commenters indicated that strict compliance with USPAP