Embed Size (px)
[…] 20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

of credit or promise, directly or indirectly, contemplating transfer of money or property or of any

interest therein, or involving extension of a service, entertainment or a privilege of playing at a

game or scheme without charge.”

52. The “chips” Plaintiff and the Class had the chance of winning in Double Down

Casino games are “thing[s] of value” under Washington law because they are credits that involve

the extension of entertainment and a privilege of playing a game without charge.

53. Double Down Casino games are “Contest[s] of chance,” as defined by RCW

9.46.0225, because they are “contest[s], game[s], gaming scheme[s], or gaming device[s] in

which the outcome[s] depend[] in a material degree upon an element of chance, notwithstanding

that skill of the contestants may also be a factor therein.” Defendants’ games are programmed to

have outcomes that are determined entirely upon chance and a contestant’s skill does not affect

the outcomes.

54. RCW 9.46.0201 defines “Amusement game[s]” as games where “The outcome