• Upload
[…] JURISDICTION

The North Dakota Supreme Court decision was issued on July 27, 2006. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a).

RELEVANT STATUTORY AND

CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides in relevant part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him [and] to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his favor . . . .” N.D. Cent. Code § 19-03.1-37 provides in relevant part:

(4) In all prosecutions under this chapter . . . involving the analysis of a substance or sample thereof, a certified copy of the analytical report signed by the director of the state crime laboratory or the director’s designee must be accepted as prima facie evidence of the results of the analytical findings.

Page 10: Pinks Final Final - University of Michiganrdfrdman/PinksFinal.pdf · Thomas C. Goldstein Amy Howe AKIN, GUMP, STRAUSS Kevin K. Russell HAUER & FELD LLP HOWE & RUSSELL, P.C. 1333 New

2