Embed Size (px)
[…] remedies usually supplied by the courts).
20 FARNSWORTH, id., id. (stating that parties’ power to bargain over remedial rights is limited
by the principle of compensation, which means that the stipulated sum cannot be
significantly larger than the amount required to compensate the injured party for its loss);
RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS, supra note 19, id. (stating that the parties’ power to
set liquidated damages is limited, and that the liquidated damages provision must regard the
principle of compensation).
21 U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (“Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the
case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable.”).
22 COOTER & ULEN, supra note 12, at 293-4 (arguing that courts should impute terms in the
contract that the parties would have agreed upon if they had negotiated the term in advance);
David Charny, Hypothetical Bargains: The Normative Structure of Contract Interpretation,