Embed Size (px)
[…] of the mind. Contract law thus provides the parties with numerous default
rules that become part of their contracts, unless implicitly or explicitly
rejected by the parties.17
For instance, under section 2-308 of the Uniform
Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), “[u]nless otherwise agreed… the place for
delivery of goods is the seller’s place of business or if none, the seller’s
residence...” The parties now do not need to agree beforehand on the place
of delivery, since as long as they do not say otherwise, delivery would take
place at the seller’s place. And section 2-314 of the U.C.C. maintains that
“[u]nless excluded or modified… a warranty that the goods shall be
merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is
a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” The U.C.C. proceeds in
clarifying in details what merchantability means.18
As a result, parties to a
sale contract need not explicitly agree that the goods sold should be
merchantable if the seller is a merchant; they also do not need to define