Embed Size (px)
[…] The
next sections focus on the personalization of contract default rules, while in
subsequent parts of the Article we apply our insights to other default rules
as well.
A. Contract Law Default Rules
If contracting parties were required to agree upon all the terms of their
contracts, negotiation would be endless, drafting costs would skyrocket,
many efficient contracts currently executed would never result in meetings
of the mind. Contract law thus provides the parties with numerous default
rules that become part of their contracts, unless implicitly or explicitly
rejected by the parties.17
For instance, under section 2-308 of the Uniform
Commercial Code (“U.C.C.”), “[u]nless otherwise agreed… the place for
delivery of goods is the seller’s place of business or if none, the seller’s
residence...” The parties now do not need to agree beforehand on the place
of delivery, since as long as they do not say otherwise, delivery would take
place at the seller’s place. And section 2-314 of the U.C.C. maintains that