The Bormann decision was influenced by the fact that Iowa’s right-to-farm law was Type Two.101 Because the statute did not require that a farm be in operation before the arrival of neighboring landowners, the balance of rights had shifted too much to the side of the farmer.102 In

92. See IOWA CODE ANN. § 352.11(1)(a) (West 2005). In Iowa, any farm operation located in an agricultural area is immune from nuisance suit “regardless of the established date of operation or expansion of the agricultural activities of the farm.” Id. However, immunity does not apply to a nuisance resulting from either: (1) a violation of a state or federal law; (2) negligent operation of a farm; (3) injury caused prior to the creation of an agricultural area; or (4) injury resulting from water pollution or excessive soil erosion.