Pamelia Tolley, Director District. - TN.gov
[…] The penalty for a violation of thisstatute is severe, requiring forfeiture of all compensation paid under the contract, dismissal fromoffice, and ineligibility for the same or similar office for ten years. (T.C.A. a 12-4-102). Besidesprohibiting direct conflicts of interest, the statute also requires disclosure o any indirect financialinterests.

This basic conflict of interest statute (T.C.A. § 12-4-101) states in pertinen part:

(a) It is unlawful for any officer, committee member, director, or other Jerson whoseduty it is to vote for, let out, overlook, or in any manner to superintend a:1y work or anycontract in which any municipal corporation, county, state, development district, utilitydistricts, human resource agency, or other political subdivision created by statute shall ormay be interested, to be directly interested in any such conu•act.