OVERVIEW OF THE BEGINNING STAGES OF A CRIMINAL CASE
[…] Novello, 4 N.Y.3d 581, 584 n.1, 596, 797 N.Y.S.2d 370, 830 N.E.2d 268[2005] ).

Section 520.10 of the Criminal Procedure Lawdelineates the authorized forms of bail and the methods bywhich bail may be set by a court. Nine categories of bailare permitted under subdivision (1) of the statute: (1) cash;(2) an insurance company bail bond; (3) a secured suretybond; (4) a secured appearance bond; (5) apartially-secured surety bond; (6) a partially-securedappearance bond; (7) an unsecured surety bond; (8) anunsecured appearance bond; and (9) by posting bail witha credit card or similar device (see CPL 520.10[1][a]-[i] ).

Subdivision (2) of the statute specifies two distinct“methods of fixing bail.” The first option permits a courtto “designate the amount of the bail without designatingthe form or forms in which it may be posted”—in suchinstance, the court merely declares a monetary sum. If thisoccurs, the accused can post either an unsecured suretybond or an unsecured appearance bond (see CPL520.10[2][a] ).