OVERVIEW OF THE BEGINNING STAGES OF A CRIMINAL CASE
[…] Prior to the2012 legislation, eight factors were listed; the 2012 legislation renumbered the factors listed insubparagraphs (vii) and (viii) to be subparagraphs (viii) and (ix), respectively, and added a newsubparagraph (vii).

25

Page 32: OVERVIEW OF THE BEGINNING STAGES OF A CRIMINAL CASE

The added subparagraph applies to a defendant who is charged with a crime against a member ofthe “same family or household” [as defined in CPL 530.11].

CPL 530.11(1) defines “members of the same family or household” to mean: “(a) persons related byconsanguinity or affinity; (b) persons legally married to one another; (c) persons formerly marriedto one another regardless of whether they still reside in the same household; (d) persons who have achild in common, regardless of whether such persons have been married or have lived together atany time; and (e) persons who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who are or have beenin an intimate relationship regardless of whether such persons have lived together at any time...”

If the defendant is so charged, the court must consider “any violation” by the defendant of an orderof protection issued for the protection of a member of the “same family or household”; and thedefendant's “history of use or possession of a firearm.”