Operating Procedures Handbook - Michigan
[…] In order to satisfy federal requirements and to promote learning for those students new to our country,

all public schools falling under the supervision and oversight of the SRO with English language learners

(ELL) enrolled, shall employ at least one certified and highly qualified English as a Second Language (ESL)

teacher.

Any staff member responsible for implementing specialized instruction included in an Individual Education Plan (IEP) must meet the qualifications for service delivery provider established by the MDE pursuant to IDEA § 34 CFR 300.156(a):

"The SEA must establish and maintain qualifications to ensure that personnel necessary to carry out the purposes of this part are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, including that those personnel have the content knowledge and skills to serve children with disabilities."

The appropriate qualifications for Michigan public school staff to independently deliver specialized instruction are:

COORDINATING DRAFT –FOR DISCUSSION ONLY

23