Oklahoma Tax Comm'n v. Jefferson Lines, Inc., 514 U.S. 175 (1995)
[…] different State or is made up of ingredients that come from a different State or 

    has itself moved in interstate commerce. Rather, it is a tax imposed upon

  • 8/17/2019 Oklahoma Tax Comm'n v. Jefferson Lines, Inc., 514 U.S. 175 (1995)

    24/27

    The syllabus constitutes no part of the opinion of the Court but has been

     prepared by the Reporter of Decisions for the convenience of the reader. See

    United States v. Detroit Lumber Co., 200 U.S. 321, 337, 26 S.Ct. 282, 287, 50

    L.Ed. 499.

    At the time relevant to the taxes at issue here, section 1354 provided as follows:

    "There is hereby levied upon all sales . . . an excise tax of four percent (4%) of 

    the gross receipts or gross proceeds of each sale of the following . . . (C)

    Transportation for hire to persons by common carriers, including railroads both

    steam and electric, motor transportation companies, taxicab companies, pullman

    car companies, airlines, and other means of transportation for hire." As a resultof recent amendments, the statute presently provides for a 41/2 percent tax rate.

    The parties have stipulated that the dispute concerns only those taxes for 

    Jefferson's in-state sales of tickets for travel starting in Oklahoma and ending in

    another State.