California Coastal Comm'n v. Granite Rock Co., 480 U.S. 572 (1987)
[…] that status quo was assumed to be exclusive federal regulation.

    80 Finally, any lingering doubt that exercise of Coastal Act authority over federal

    lands is an exercise of land use authority pre-empted by federal laws isremoved by the fact that that is not only the view of the federal agencies in

    charge of administering those laws, see Brief for United States as Amicus

    Curiae, but also was the original view of California, which until 1978 excluded

    from the Coastal Act, in language exactly mirroring that of the federal lands

    exclusion from the CZMA, 16 U.S.C. § 1453(1), "lands the use of which is by

    law subject solely to the discretion of or which is held in trust by the federal

    government, its officers or agents." 1976 Cal.Stats., ch. 1331, § 1, as amended

     by 1978 Cal.Stats., ch. 1075, § 2, codified at Cal.Pub.Res.Code Ann. § 30008(West 1986).

    81 Any competent lawyer, faced with a demand from the California Coastal

  • 8/17/2019 California Coastal Comm'n v.