California Coastal Comm'n v. Granite Rock Co., 480 U.S. 572 (1987)
[…] Conversely, if reasonable state

    environmental regulation is not pre-empted, then the use of a permit

    requirement to impose the state regulation does not create a conflict with federal

    law where none previously existed. The permit requirement itself is not

    talismanic.

      '

  • 8/17/2019 California Coastal Comm'n v. Granite Rock Co., 480 U.S. 572 (1987)

    14/33

      , . . . .

    (1982 ed. and Supp. III), through which financial assistance is provided to

    States for the development of coastal zone management programs. Section

    304(a) of the CZMA, 16 U.S.C. § 1453(1), defines the coastal zone of a State,

    and specifically excludes from the coastal zone "lands the use of which is by

    law subject solely to the discretion of or which is held in trust by the Federal

    Government, its officers or agents." The Department of Commerce, which

    administers the CZMA, has interpreted § 1453(1) to exclude all federallyowned land from the CZMA definition of a State's coastal zone. 15 CFR §

    923.33(a) (1986).

    30 Granite Rock argues that the exclusion of "lands the use of which is by law

    subject solely to the discretion of or which is held in trust by the Federal

    Government, its officers or agents" excludes all federally owned land from the

    CZMA definition of a State's coastal zone, and demonstrates a congressional

    intent to pre-empt any possible Coastal Commission permit requirement as

    applied to the mining of Granite Rock's unpatented claim in the national forest

    land.