Deed, 36 Cal. L. Revision Comm'n Reports 103
[…] As a practical matter, however, many institutional payors use standardized governing instruments that expressly provide for the contingency of a predeceased beneficiary. The impact of the nonprobate statute should closely approximate that of the antilapse statute.

McCouch, supra note 64, at 1157 (footnotes omitted). 242. Under antilapse principles, a beneficiary not specifically referred to in the deed may be entitled to the property. 243. See Prob. Code §§ 21101, 21110. 244. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-405(C) (“A beneficiary deed may designate a successor grantee beneficiary. If the beneficiary deed designates a successor grantee beneficiary, the deed shall state the condition on which the interest of the successor grantee beneficiary would vest.”). 245. See Bolz v. Hatfield, 41 S.W.3d 566 (Mo. Ct. App. 2001) (emphasis added).

176 REVOCABLE TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED [Vol. 36

described real estate until Grantor’s death or the death of the last to die of two or more Grantors.