Deed, 36 Cal. L. Revision Comm'n Reports 103
[…] Does it include an out of wedlock child, adopted child, step child, or child in law? Is it intended that antilapse principles apply where no specific beneficiary is named, or that the share of a deceased class member go to enlarge the shares of surviving class members? See also McCouch, supra note 64, at 1151. 251. See, e.g., Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5302.23(B)(1). 252. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 461.059(2) (“A beneficiary designation designating the children of the owner or any other person as a class and not by name shall include all children of the person, whether born or adopted before or after the beneficiary designation is made.”). 253. If a California revocable TOD deed transferor were nonetheless to make a class gift, general constructional rules would apply to it by operation of law. Prob. Code § 21101. See, for example, Prob.