Deed, 36 Cal. L. Revision Comm'n Reports 103
[…] If the transferor does not name an alternate beneficiary, general lapse (and antilapse) principles would come into play. The California antilapse statute provides that a gift to a predeceased transferee that is kindred of the transferor or of the transferor’s spouse does not lapse but passes to the transferee’s issue.239 This provision would appropriately be applied to a revocable TOD deed.

Several states have specifically prohibited application of antilapse principles to a revocable TOD deed.240 The rationale for the departure from general antilapse principles is not

238. See Prob. Code § 21111(a)(1) (failed transfer passes as provided in instrument). 239. Prob. Code § 21110. 240. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-15-407(5) (“The provisions of any anti-lapse statute shall not apply to beneficiary deeds. If one of multiple grantee-beneficiaries fails to survive the owner, and no provision for such contingency is made in the beneficiary deed, the share of the deceased grantee-beneficiary shall be proportionately added to, and pass as a part of, the shares of the surviving grantee-beneficiaries.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-6-401(K) (“If a grantee beneficiary dies prior to the death of the record owner and an alternative grantee beneficiary has not been designated on the deed, the transfer shall lapse.”). The same rule also appears to have been adopted in Missouri and Ohio. Mo. Ann.