Deed, 36 Cal. L. Revision Comm'n Reports 103
[…] 238. See Prob. Code § 21111(a)(1) (failed transfer passes as provided in instrument). 239. Prob. Code § 21110. 240. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-15-407(5) (“The provisions of any anti-lapse statute shall not apply to beneficiary deeds. If one of multiple grantee-beneficiaries fails to survive the owner, and no provision for such contingency is made in the beneficiary deed, the share of the deceased grantee-beneficiary shall be proportionately added to, and pass as a part of, the shares of the surviving grantee-beneficiaries.”); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 45-6-401(K) (“If a grantee beneficiary dies prior to the death of the record owner and an alternative grantee beneficiary has not been designated on the deed, the transfer shall lapse.”). The same rule also appears to have been adopted in Missouri and Ohio. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 461.062(9)(d); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 5302.23(B)(1).

2006] RECOMMENDATION 175

clear.241 Presumably, it is to simplify matters for a title insurer.242