Deed, 36 Cal. L. Revision Comm'n Reports 103
[…] Multiple Beneficiaries

Named Beneficiaries Every jurisdiction that has enacted revocable TOD deed

legislation authorizes the transferor to name multiple beneficiaries, with246 or without247 detail as to the manner of

246. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 33-405(B) (“A beneficiary deed may designate multiple grantees who take title as joint tenants with right of survivorship, tenants in common, a husband and wife as community property or as community property with right of survivorship, or any other tenancy that is valid under the laws of this state.”). 247. See, e.g., Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3501(a) (emphasis added) (“An interest in real estate may be titled in transfer-on-death, TOD, form by recording a deed

2006] RECOMMENDATION 177

tenure.248 Only a few simple rules are necessary.