Deed, 36 Cal. L. Revision Comm'n Reports 103
[…] One jurisdiction makes this explicit in its statute.268

Experience in other jurisdictions suggests that a transferor, acting without advice of counsel, may include “warranty” language in a revocable TOD deed.269 The property should pass free of warranties and covenants notwithstanding a provision otherwise in the revocable TOD deed.

267. Typical implied covenants and warranties include title and freedom from encumbrance. 268. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-15-404(2) (“Unless the owner designates otherwise in a beneficiary deed, a beneficiary deed shall not be deemed to contain any warranties of title and shall have the same force and effect as a conveyance made using a bargain and sale deed.”). 269. The transferor evidently gets that language from the deed by which the transferor originally acquired the property.

182 REVOCABLE TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED [Vol. 36

Proceeds of Property Property subject to a revocable TOD deed may no longer