Deed, 36 Cal. L. Revision Comm'n Reports 103
[…] The effect of dissolution of the transferor’s marriage to the TOD beneficiary is dealt with in “Who May Be a Beneficiary” infra. 196. Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Ohio, and Wisconsin among them. See, e.g., Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-15-405(2) (“A subsequent beneficiary deed revokes all prior grantee-beneficiary designations by the owner for the described real property in their entirety even if the subsequent beneficiary deed fails to convey all of the owner’s interest in the described real property.”). 197. Kan. Stat. Ann. § 59-3502 (“This transfer on death deed is revocable. It does not transfer any ownership until the death of the owner. It revokes all prior beneficiary designations by this owner for this interest in real estate.”).

164 REVOCABLE TRANSFER ON DEATH DEED [Vol. 36

beneficiary designation “to the extent there is a conflict between the two designations.”198 The Commission believes such a qualification is inadvisable.