Nebraska (1941), 313 U.S. 236, 85 L.Ed. 1035, 61 S.Ct. 862. The imposition of financial hardship on a private employment agency does not invalidate the legislative exercise of the police power in protecting job seekers from the abuses of employment agencies. Gail Turner Nurses Agency, Inc. v. State (1959), 17 Misc.2d 273, 190 N.Y.S.2d 720; 20 A.L.R.3d 599, Employment Agencies—Regulation, § 6(c). The State of Nevada has the right to exercise this type of police power and if the power is properly exercised, no violation of due process will be found. The exercise of this power is found in NRS 611.220, as amended which states: No person licensed pursuant to the terms of NRS 611.020 to 611.320, inclusive, shall charge, accept or collect from any applicant for employment as a fee for securing such employment any sum or sums of money in excess of 25 percent of the first month's salary or compensation received or paid for such employment. (Italics added.) “Sum” is defined as “the entire quantity, number, or substance; the whole.” It is synonymous with “aggregate” or “total amount.”