injured or maimed within its limits, but the governing head may extend the privileges and use of such hospital to persons residing outside of such county or counties upon such terms and conditions as the governing head may, from time to time by its rules and regulations, prescribe. Thus it can be determined that where a county does not have a public hospital, the privileges of a hospital in an adjoining county may be extended to it upon such terms and conditions as may be equitably arrived at. NRS 450.420, as amended, reads as follows: 1. The board of county commissioners of the county in which a public hospital is located shall have power to determine whether or not patients presented to the public hospital for treatment are subjects of charity. The board of county commissioners shall establish by ordinance criteria and procedures to be used in the determination of patient eligibility for medical care as medical indigents or subjects of charity. 2. The board of hospital trustees shall fix the charges for occupancy, nursing, card, medicine and attendance, other than medical or surgical attendance, of those persons able to pay for the same, as the board may deem just and proper. The receipts therefor shall be paid to the county treasurer and credited by him to the hospital fund. In fixing charges pursuant to this subsection the board of trustees shall not include, or seek to recover from paying patients, any portion of the expense of the hospital which is properly attributable to the care of indigent patients. 3. The county is chargeable with the entire cost of services rendered by the hospital and any attending staff physician or surgeon to any person admitted for emergency treatment, but the hospital and any such attending physician or surgeon shall use reasonable diligence to collect such charges from the emergency patient or any other person responsible for his support. Any amount so collected shall be reimbursed or credited to the county. It can thus be determined from section 2 of the above act that if it is determined that the patient is able to meet hospital expenses, payment for treatment can be secured from him, and the duty is imposed on the hospital and the physicians and surgeons to use reasonable diligence to collect such