meters in Carson City is lawful. CARSON CITY, September 4, 1970 MR. REESE H. TAYLOR, JR., Chairman, Public Service Commission, Carson City, Nevada

89701 DEAR MR. TAYLOR:

STATEMENT OF FACTS The question has been presented as to the legality of the continued use of water meters in Carson City in view of Chapter 213 of the 1969 Statutes of Nevada, commonly referred to as the Carson City-Ormsby County consolidation legislation.

ANALYSIS By way of background, the Legislature of the State of Nevada enacted in 1919 what is no known as NRS 704.230. Since this statue was authored, a series of amendments have come about so that the statute now reads as follows:

1. Except as otherwise provided in any special law for the incorporation of a city, it is unlawful for any public utility, for any purpose or object whatever, in any city or town, containing more than 7,500 inhabitants, to install, operate or use, within such city or town, any mechanical watermeter, or similar mechanical device, to measure the quantity of water delivered to water users. 2. Nothing in subsection 1 shall apply to cities and towns owning and operating municipal waterworks, or to cities and towns located in counties having a population of 200,000 or more as determined by the last preceding national census of the Bureau of the Census of the United States Department of Commerce.

17

By subsection 2, it is clear that a city or a town owning and operating a municipal water works or a city or town situated within a county having a population of 200,000 or more, may utilize water metering devices. It is equally as clear that subsection 1 would prohibit the use of such metering devices in Carson City in view of the fact that Carson City contains more than 7,500 inhabitants, and the water system is privately owned, in the absence of “any special law for the incorporation of a city.” We must then, if we are to determine that the use of water meters by Carson Water Company is legal, look to the legislation which resulted in the incorporation of Carson City, Nevada.