The attorney for the divorced wife has requested that you pay from the Public Employees Retirement fund one-half of the divorced husband’s retirement pension directly to the wife.

ANALYSIS We do not believe that the administrative burden can be placed on your board to pay from retirement funds the wife’s allotment under the court order, nor do we believe the court so intended. We believe the court used the retiree’s pension as a gauge to determine what sums the wife should receive. NRS 286.670 reads as follows:

The right of a person to a pension, an annuity, a retirement allowance, the return of contributions, the pension, annuity or retirement allowance itself, any optional benefit or death benefit or any other right accrued or accruing to any person under the provisions of this chapter, and the money in the various funds created by this chapter, shall: 1. Be exempt from all state, county and municipal taxes. 2. Not be subject to execution, garnishment, attachment or any other process. 3. Not be subject to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law. 4. Not be assignable, by power of attorney or otherwise.

It can be ascertained from the foregoing that rights to benefits are not subject to process or assignment. Under NRS 286.6793 the benefits become vested on the date that the employee becomes entitled to begin receiving such benefits.