Nickson: Certain petroleum products known as Navy Special fuel oil and Bunker “C” fuel oil are used in Nevada, in external combustion engines, for the purpose of generating steam with which to power turbines used in the generation of electrical power. You have requested a clarification of NRS 372.275, which exempts certain fuels from the sales and use taxes imposed by Chapter 372 of Nevada Revised Statutes (Sales and Use Tax Act). NRS 374.280 provides a similar exemption from the sales and use taxes imposed by Chapter 374 of Nevada Revised Statutes (Local School Support Tax Law). ANALYSIS NRS 372.275 reads as follows: There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter the gross receipts from the sale and distribution of, and the storage, use or other consumption in this state of, any combustible gas, liquid or material of a kind used in an internal or combustion or diesel engine for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle on the highways. On the other hand, the wording of NRS 374.280 is as follows: There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this chapter the gross receipts from the sale and distribution of, and the storage, use or other consumption in a county of, any combustible gas, liquid or material of a kind used in an internal-combustion or diesel engine for the generation of power to propel a motor vehicle on the highways. This office has previously indicated that it is of the opinion that the words “of a kind,” as used in said statutes, means the same class, grade or sort, and that any combustible of a kind used to propel a motor vehicle on the highways is exempt, even though not actually used to propel a motor