It should be noted that NRS 334.030, subsection 2(c), states that the act is effective without regard to provisions of law which would, if observed, defeat the purpose of the section, to-wit, the right of any political subdivision to enter into any contract with the federal government “for the purchase of * * * real property.” This is further accented by subsection 5 which states that any “provision of any law * * * inconsistent with the provisions” of NRS 334.030 is suspended to the extent that such provisions are inconsistent herewith. NRS 244.230 reads as follows:

The board of county commissioners shall not for any purpose contract debts or liabilities, except those expressly authorized by law. Whenever debts or liabilities have been created, which, added to the salaries of county officers and other estimated liabilities, fixed by law for the remainder of the year, shall equal the money on hand in the treasury at the time applicable to the payment of such salaries and other fixed liabilities, no allowance shall be made of any account, nor shall any expense be incurred other than salaries and fees and fixed liabilities, expressly authorized by law, during the remainder of the year.

This law was enacted by the Legislature in 1865, and amended in 1893. It will be noted that the first sentence of this act provides that the county commissioners shall not for any purpose contract debts or liabilities, except those expressly authorized by law. We believe that NRS 244.230 and 244.320 which prohibit a county commissioner from voting on a contract which extends beyond his term of office (also an 1865 law) have been superseded by NRS 334.030. For example, as in NRS 244.230, NRS

8