grandfathered into the field by the act of 1959 or licensed thereafter, may list himself as such director in the classified section of the telephone directory.

CARSON CITY, October 21, 1970 MR. SILAS E. ROSS, Secretary-Treasurer, Nevada State Board of Funeral Directors and

Embalmers, P.O. Box 2068, Reno, Nevada 89505 DEAR MR. ROSS: You have directed to this office an inquiry as to the legality of a person engaged in the profession of funeral director prior to July 1, 1959, listing himself as a funeral director in the current telephone directory.

ANALYSIS The controlling statute is NRS 642.350, which reads as follows:

Any funeral director as defined by NRS 642.010 who, on July 1, 1959, is engaged in or conducting the business of a funeral director, at a fixed place or establishment in this state, shall be issued a license upon application therefor made within 30 days after July 1, 1959, and may continue in business for the remainder of the year. He may have his license renewed annually upon payment of such renewal fees as are required by NRS 642.420.

It is apparent from this statute that those engaged in the profession of funeral director on or before July 1, 1959, were grandfathered into the act of 1959. I can see no objection legally to a listing under funeral directors such as that confined in the telephone directory in the following form:

Joe Doe Thomas Roe Funeral Home 606 Mary Street