Carson City, May 12, 1970 The Honorable James L. Wadsworth, District Attorney, Lincoln County, Post Office Box 446, Pioche, Nevada 89043 Dear Mr. Wadsworth: You have directed to this office an inquiry as to the procedure to be followed in the choice of trustees of a television district. ANALYSIS Section 74 of Chapter 542 of the 1967 Statutes of Nevada repealed Chapter 317 of NRS. Thereafter trustees were to be elected under Chapter 318 of NRS governing General Improvement Districts. NRS 318.095, as amended by Chapter 58 of the 1969 Statutes, reads as follows: 1. There shall be held in conjunction with the first general election in the county after the creation of the district and in conjunction with every general election thereafter an election to be known as the biennial election of the district. 2. At the first biennial election in any district organized or reorganized and operating under this chapter, and each fourth year thereafter, there shall be elected by the qualified electors of the district two taxpaying electors as members of the board to serve for terms of 4 years; at the second biennial election and each fourth year thereafter, there shall be so elected three taxpaying electors as member of the board to serve for terms of 4 years. 3. No later than 60 days before any such election, nominations may be filed with the secretary of the board, who shall, not later than 30 days before any such election, certify such nominations to the county clerk of each county in which the district is located. If a nominee does not withdraw his name before the secretary certifies the nominations to the county clerk, his name shall be placed on the ballot. Nomination is a prerequisite to election. The secretary of the district shall give notice of election by publication, and shall arrange such other details in connection therewith as the board may direct. The returns of the election shall be certified to and shall be canvassed as provided by the general law concerning elections. The candidates receiving the most votes shall be elected. 4. Any new member of the board shall qualify in the same manner as members of the first board qualify.

It can be determined from the wording of the statute that staggered terms for the five member board were contemplated. At the 1970 election two taxpaying electors shall be elected as members of the board for a period of 4 years.