You have asked for our opinion on two questions:

QUESTIONS 1. Is it legally permissible for the Interim Finance Committee to allocate funds to a local government entity such as the Clark County Health District? 2. Can the Interim Finance Committee allocate funds to the Health Division of the Department of Health, Welfare and Rehabilitation which would then be allocated to a local health district such as the Clark County Health District?

ANALYSIS We do not believe that the Interim Finance Committee can dispense funds to finance the operations of a county health district. NRS 353.268 assigns the conditions under which allocations can be made from the contingency fund account by the Interim Finance Committee. It reads:

When any state agency or officer, at a time when the legislature is not in session, finds that circumstances for which the legislature has made no other provision require an expenditure during the biennium of money in excess of the amount appropriated by the legislature for the biennium for the support of that agency or officer, or for any program, including the state distributive school fund, the agency or officer shall submit a request to the state board of examiners for an allocation from the contingency fund account. The state board of examiners shall consider the request, may require from the requester such additional information as they deem appropriate, and shall, if they find that an allocation should be made, recommend the amount of such allocation.

The foregoing statute is explicit in its requirement that a state agency or officer be seeking the funds. The statute also requires that the requested expenditure be for the support of an agency or program for which funds have already been appropriated.