NRS 278.020 provides:

For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the governing bodies of cities and counties are authorized and empowered to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness of structures.

Two other statutes refer to public buildings. NRS 278.160(f) requires the local master plan to show:

Showing locations and arrangement of civic centers and all other public buildings, including the architecture thereof and the landscape treatment of the grounds thereof.

NRS 278.180 provides:

The county and city planning commission shall, during the formulation of plans for community design and public buildings, notify the governing boards of school districts having jurisdiction of the areas considered of the preparations of such plans to the end that adequate and properly located school sites may be provided for.

Liberally construed, none of these statutes have the force to limit state governmental building projects. They simply do not expressly grant such powers to local governments. On the other side of the coin is Chapter 341 of Nevada Revised Statutes.