Respectfully submitted, HARVEY DICKERSON, Attorney General

____________ 671 Employment Agencies—The fee to be paid an employment agency for the

securing of employment is 25 percent of the first month’s salary or compensation paid or received.

CARSON CITY, July 2, 1970

MR. STANLEY P. JONES, Labor Commissioner, Carson City, Nevada 89701 DEAR MR. JONES: You have inquired of this office as to the fee to be paid by an applicant to an employment agency, where the employment is for less than a full month.

ANALYSIS NRS 611.220 reads as follows:

No person licensed pursuant to the terms of NRS 611.020 to 611.320, inclusive, shall charge, accept or collect from any applicant for employment as a fee for securing such employment any sum or sums of money in excess of 25

3

percent of the first month’s salary or compensation received or paid for such employment. (Italics added.)

NRS 611.260 provides that where the applicant is employed and the employment lasts less than 7 days by reason of the discharge of the applicant, the agency shall refund the fee paid. It will be noted that if the applicant quits or walks off the job, the fee would not have to be repaid. We feel that the Legislature protected the applicant by designating the first month’s salary as that sum received or paid for such employment. This could not mean that where a salary is set at $240 per month, the applicant would have to pay an employment agency 25 percent, or $60, as a fee if he only worked 10 days and was paid or compensated for only 10 days by his employer. He would, in the instance cited, be required to pay a fee of 25 percent of $120 based on a 20 working day month, or $30. If it were otherwise, the earnings of an applicant working less than a month could be wiped out by the fee based on a full month’s salary.

CONCLUSION It is the opinion of this office that the fee to be paid an employment agency for the securing of employment is 25 percent of the first month’s salary or compensation paid or received. Respectfully submitted, HARVEY DICKERSON, Attorney General

____________ 672 Justices of the Peace—Constitution—Section 11 of Article 6 of the Constitution