Principal may also then be increased to that extent. In no event, however, in the case of any bonds constituting a debt shall the principal of the bonds be increased to any amount in excess of any municipal debt limitation. 4. The principal amount of the refunding bonds may also be less than or the same as the principal amount of the bonds being refunded so long as provision is duly and sufficiently made for their payment. Section 51 of Chapter 681 of the 1969 Statutes amends NRS 350.674 and provides, in subsection 4: 4. If a debt limitation pertains to any general obligation bonds or other securities of a municipality constituting an indebtedness and relating to any project, no general obligation securities pertaining to the project and creating an indebtedness, by funding or refunding special obligation securities or otherwise (in contradistinction to funding or refunding bonds merely reevidencing an indebtedness formerly evidenced by the securities funded or refunded), shall be issued in a principal amount exceeding such debt limitation. Refunding bonds are nothing more than a change in the form of a bonded indebtedness. Citrus Growers Development Assn. v. Salt River Valley Water Users Assn., 268 P. 773 (Arizona). A refunding bond replaces or pays off an outstanding bond which is surrendered in exchange for the new security.