See cases collected in 61 A.L.R. 979-992, Kentucky Attorney General’s Opinion No. 68-555, 1968-1972. An examination of our zoning statutes fails to disclose any such express authorization. NRS 278.020 provides:

For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the community, the governing bodies of cities and counties are authorized and empowered to regulate and restrict the improvement of land and to control the location and soundness of structures.

Two other statutes refer to public buildings. NRS 278.160(f) requires the local master plan to show:

Showing locations and arrangement of civic centers and all other public buildings, including the architecture thereof and the landscape treatment of the grounds thereof.

NRS 278.180 provides: