30 Telephone Consumer Protection Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-243, 47 U.S.C. § 227(6)(a) (“The chief legal officer of a State, or any other State officer authorized by law to bring actions on behalf of the residents of a State, may bring a civil action, as parens patriae, on behalf of the residents of that State in an appropriate district court of the United States to enforce this subsection or to impose the civil penalties for violation of this subsection.”). 31 Truth in Caller ID Act of 2009, Public L. No. 111–331, codified at 47 U.S.C. § 227(e). 32 Miss. Code Ann. § 77-3-715, § 77-3-725. (“The [C]ommission may investigate alleged violations and initiate proceedings relative to a violation of this article or any rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this article.”). See, e.g., Commission charges 16 telemarketers for no-call violations, Daily Journal (Jan. 30, 2018), http://www.djournal.com/news/commission-charges-telemarketers-for-no-call-violations/article_e95ebc7e-9b75-5ab0-b031-a08f96d3d4e0.html.