cannot, argue that the Siting Board is without authority to determine that the amended plan

to construct the Facility underground is inconsistent with the City's project to revitalize the

waterfront area, and hence refuse to issue a Certificate on this ground. Similarly, it cannot

be disputed that the entry of a judgment of condemnation herein will have the effect of

stopping or delaying the construction of the Facility.

Similarly, the City's action in seeking to prevent raovants from constructing the

Facility is prohibited by thaipoition of Public Service Law § 166 (1) (h) which provides that

"any municipality entitled to be a party herein and seeking to enforce any local ordinance,

resolution or other action or regulation otherwise applicable shall present evidence in support

thereof or shall be barred from the enforcement thereof." In so holding, the court finds that

the City's commencement of the instant condemnation proceeding is an "action" that must

be approved by the Siting Board pursuant to the express language of this provision in order

to be enforced by this court.

Conclusion