Finally, Public Service Law § 172 (i)Iimits the action thatalocal or state agency may

take to interfere with a proceeding before the Siting Board by providing that;

"[njotwithstanding any other provision of law, no state agency, municipality or any agency thereof may, except as expressly authorized under this article by the board, require any approval, consent, permit, certificate or other condition for the construction or operation of a major electric generating facility with respect to which an application for a certificate hereunder has been filed."

25

Page 31: OF COUNSEL ro

:2,':6/222= IB: 35 7l3ii:2S'3-s M PAGE li

In applying Article Mil and addressing the issue of whether a local law passed by Red

Hook which provided that no person could begin or allow a site study for a power plant in