the Property. Similarly, movants will be bound by any judgment awarding title of the Site

to the City. In addition, the interests of TransGas will not be adequately protected by the

owner, since North 12* Street is presumably interested in maximizing the compensation that

it can receive for (he Site, whether by the purchase price to be paid under the Option or by

the award received in the instant condemnation proceeding; it has no interest in advocating

TransGas' desire to construct an electric generating facility at the Site.

CPLR1012 (a) (3)

CPLR 1012 (a) (3) authorizes intervention in an action as of right "when the action

involves the disposition or distribution of, or the title or a claim for damages for injury to,

property and the person may be affected adversely by the judgment."

For the above discussed reasons, the City's assertion that a judgment entered in its

favor in this proceeding will not adversely affect TransGas is specious, since movants will

not realize the value of the S1,500,000 that they paid on the Option, the S10.000,000 that they