Intervention may be as of right (CPLR 1012), or with the permission of the court

(CPLR 1013). In addressing an application to intervene, it has been recognized that:

"Intervention is a joinder device that enables a person to 'take the initiative' to become a plaintiff or defendant in a suit pending between other persons. Intervention may be either as of right, underCPLR 1012. or by permission, under CPLR 1013. Whether as of right or by permission, the proposed intervenor must make a timely motion for a court order to intervene."

(3 Weinstein-Kom-Miller, NY Civ Pracf 1012.01).

CPLR 1012 (a) (2)

Pursuant to CPLR 1012 (a) (2), a party will be granted leave to intervene as of right

"when the representation of the person's interest by the parties is or may be inadequate and

the person is or may be bound by the judgment." Whether a person seeking to intervene win

be bound by a judgment within the meaning of CPLR 1012 (a) (2) is determined by its res

judicata effect (Vantage Petroleum v Board of Assessment Review, 61 NY2d 695 [1984]).