public record which would furnish potential purchasers with notice, or at least constructive

notice, of previous conveyances and encumbrances that might affect their interests (see e.g.

AndyAssocs. v Bankers Trust Co.. 49NY2d 13,20 [1979]). In this case, however, the City

had actual knowledge of the Option because it had been actively participating in the Article

X proceeding before the Siting Board. As is relevant to this argument, the Public Service

Law requires that every applicant for a Certificate must serve a copy of the PSS (Public

Service Law § 163 [2])5 and a copy of the application (Public Service Law § 164 [2] [a])*

5 Public Service Law § 163 (2) provides dial "[s]uch persons shall serve copies of Hie prehminaxy scoping statement on persons enumerated in paragraph (a) of subdivision two of section one hundred sixty-four of this article ..."

* Public Service Law § 164 (2) (a) provides that:

"Each application shall be accompanied by proof of service, in such

14

Page 20: OF COUNSEL ro

L2/:6/'2ee5 B9:2= 7:55432095 M PftGE If

upon the municipality in which a proposed facility is located. Since the statute provides for