In applying Article X to the facts at issue herein, this court concludes that the City's proceeding to condemn the Site is intended to circumvent the Siting Board's jurisdiction over the determination by taking the Property for use as a park. Such a result cannot be permitted, (p. 28)

* * *

Similarly, the City's action in seeking to prevent movants from constructing the Facility is prohibited by that portion of Public Service Law § 166(l)(h) which provides that "any municipality entitled to be a party herein and seeking to enforce any local ordinance, resolution or other action or regulation otherwise applicable shall present evidence in support thereof or shall be barred from the enforcement thereof." In so holding, the court finds that the City's commencement of the instant

Page 5: OF COUNSEL ro

Hon. Jaclyn A. Brilling December 19,2005 Page 5