action or regulation otherwise applicable shall present evidence irv support thereof or shall

be barred from the enforcement thereof.*' Public Service Law § 168 (1) provides that the

' Public Service Law § 160 (2) defines a major electric generating facility as "an electric genciaring facility with a generating capacity of eight thousand kilowatts or more. . .".

23

Page 29: OF COUNSEL ro

:2/:5/23e5 12:2; 71^22^5 y =i.<3E :;

Siting Board "shall make the final decision on an application under this article for a

certificate...". In addition, pursuant to Public Service Law § 168 (2) (d), the Siting Board

must determine:

"[t]hat the facility is designed to operate in compliance with applicable slate and local laws and regulations issued thereunder . , . except that the board may refuse to apply any local ordinance, law, resolution or other action or any regulation issued thereunder or any local standard or requirement which would be otherwise applicable if it finds that as applied to the proposed facility such is unreasonably restrictive in view of the exiting technology or the needs of or costs to ratepayers whether located inside or outside of such municipality. The board shall provide the municipality an opportunity to present evidence in support of such ordinance, law, resolution, regulation or other local action issues thereunder."

Further, Public Service Law § 170 (1) provides that an applicant may apply to the

Siting Board for a rehearing if its application is denied, and may thereafter seek judicial

review of the Board's deiermination. Public Service Law § 170 (2) limits the grounds for