developer's proposed subdivision and to declare that a certain street was a town road so as

lo enable him to connect a street in his development to it, owners of land that bordered on

the street were entitled to intervenE, since the proceeding involved title to property and the

landowners would be affected adverselyby the judgment]; Zevme v Oyster Bay, 40 Misc 2d

605 [1963] [purchaser of realty on the condition that it be rezoned was sufficiently affected

by the action by other property owners to declare the zoning change void so as to be

permitted to intervene therein]).

CPLR1013

As is also relevant here, CPLR1013 authorizes intervention "when the person's claim

or defense and the main action have a common question of law or fact. In exercising its

discretion, the court shall consider whether the intervention will unduly delay the

determination of the action or prejudice the substantial rights of any party."

For the same reasons discussed above in finding that movants should be permitted to

intervene in this proceeding 35 of right, the court finds, in the alternative, that they are

J9

Page 25: OF COUNSEL ro

12/16/235: ie:i!rj 7:354323^5 M =ASE i

entitled to intervene pursuant to CPLR 1013.