ODE MSJ Hope v White Hat
[…] apparent invalidity.

accepted, ODE would be powerless to satisfy its legal obligations under the federal grants and would be forced, instead, to breach the grant conditions and expose Ohio taxpayers to federal liability before seeking any legal relief.

12

Page 16: ODE MSJ Hope v White Hat

B. R.C. 1.48 bars application of R.C. 3314.026.

White Hat claims R.C. 3314.026 allows it to seek the governing authorities removal. That

statute cannot be applied because the agreements that trigger its operation predate its enactment.

1. R.C. 1.48 prohibits retrospective application of statutes absent express authorization and no such authorization was given about R.C. 3314.026.

R.C. 1.48 provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its operation unless

expressly made retrospective” (emphasis added). That instruction is taken seriously. The

Supreme Court instructs that “to overcome the presumption that a statute applies prospectively, a

statute must ‘clearly proclaim’ its retroactive application.” Hyle v. Porter, 117 Ohio St.3d 165,