See Rule 8.4, Comment 1 (a “violation…can occur when a lawyer is acting in propria persona or when a lawyer is not practicing law or acting in a professional capacity.”); In re Chesnut, 4 Cal. State Bar Ct. Rptr. 166, 174 (Review Dept. 2000) (noting that Section 6068 requires attorneys “to refrain from deceptive acts, without qualification.”) (cleaned up and citing Rodgers v. State Bar, 48 Cal.3d 300, 315 (1989)) (emphasis in original).

Page 25: October 4, 2021 George S. Cardona

21

Finally, Business and Professions Code Section 6106 provides that “the commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty or corruption, whether the act is committed in the course of his relations as an attorney or otherwise, and whether the act is a felony or misdemeanor or not, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.” Under Section 6106 “actual intent to deceive is not necessary [for a finding of dishonesty]; a finding of gross negligence in creating a false impression is sufficient.” In the Matter of Maloney and Virsik, 4 Cal. State Bar Ct.