Embed Size (px)
[…] case by virtue of the lapse of that period; and where the
district court has failed to enter a written judgment.
In circumstances like the present one, barring the
government’s appeal would create an anomalous situation
in which both the district court and the appellate court
lacked jurisdiction over the case. Congress could not have
intended to create such a jurisdictional impasse. The
statute that confers jurisdiction over government
sentencing appeals turns entirely on the finality of a
sentence, and does not require the entry of a written
judgment. Section 3742(b) of Title 18 provides:
(a) Appeal by the Government. The
Government may file a notice of appeal in the
district court for review of an otherwise final
sentence if the sentence–
(1) was imposed in violation of law . . . .
As this Court has repeatedly recognized, a sentence is
imposed when the district court orally pronounces it. See,
e.g., Werber, 51 F.3d at 347 (holding that oral sentence
controls when in conflict with written judgment) (citing,
inter alia, United States v. Marquez, 506 F.2d 620, 622