• Upload
[…] obtained through the interception and that the targeted

facility is being used in connection with the commission of

a crime or are leased to or used by an individual – but not

necessarily the target – committing the crime. 18 U.S.C.

§ 2518(3)(b), (d). In contrast, FISA requires probable

cause to believe that the targeted facilities or property is

being used or about to be used by an agent of a foreign

Page 66: February 10, 2010 US v. Abu-Jihaad 2nd circuit brief2011/11/23  · 09-1375-cr To Be Argued By: WI L L I AM J. N AR DI NI FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT Dock et Nos. 09-1375-cr (L) 09-1384-cr

48

power, 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2)(B), following a “detailed

description” “of the nature of the information sought and

the type of communications or activities to be subjected to

the surveillance,” and certification by a senior official that

“the information sought [is] foreign intelligence

information,” id. §§ 1804(a)(4), 1804(a)(6)(a). See also id.

§§ 1823(a)(2), 1823(a)(6)(A), 1824(a)(2)(B). In short,

“FISA requires less of a nexus between the facility and the