• Upload
[…] surveillance or physical searches relating to the gathering

of potential foreign-intelligence information. 50 U.S.C.

§ 1803. The statute permits certain presidentially

authorized officials, acting through the Attorney General,

to seek an order approving surveillance or search targeting

a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power for the

purpose of obtaining foreign-intelligence information. Id.

Page 51: February 10, 2010 US v. Abu-Jihaad 2nd circuit brief2011/11/23  · 09-1375-cr To Be Argued By: WI L L I AM J. N AR DI NI FOR THE SECOND CIRCUIT Dock et Nos. 09-1375-cr (L) 09-1384-cr

33

§§ 1802(b), 1822(c). A “foreign power” includes “a group

engaged in international terrorism or activities in

preparation therefor.” Id. §§ 1801(a)(4), 1821(1). An

“agent of a foreign power” includes any person who

“knowingly engages in sabotage or international terrorism,

or activities that are in preparation therefor, for or on

behalf of a foreign power.” Id. §§ 1801(b)(2)(C), 1821(1).

In the context of U.S. person targets, foreign-intelligence

information includes information necessary to (a) the

national defense or security of the United States, or (b) its

ability to protect against an actual or potential attack,