Embed Size (px)
[…] surveillance rather than to ferreting out ongoing criminal
activity. Even so, they compare favorably with the
particularity requirements governing domestic law
enforcement surveillance under Title III. For example,
Title III requires probable cause to believe that
communications concerning the specified crime will be
obtained through the interception and that the targeted
facility is being used in connection with the commission of
a crime or are leased to or used by an individual – but not
necessarily the target – committing the crime. 18 U.S.C.
§ 2518(3)(b), (d). In contrast, FISA requires probable
cause to believe that the targeted facilities or property is
being used or about to be used by an agent of a foreign
48
power, 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2)(B), following a “detailed
description” “of the nature of the information sought and
the type of communications or activities to be subjected to
the surveillance,” and certification by a senior official that
“the information sought [is] foreign intelligence
information,” id. §§ 1804(a)(4), 1804(a)(6)(a). See also id.
§§ 1823(a)(2), 1823(a)(6)(A), 1824(a)(2)(B). In short,
“FISA requires less of a nexus between the facility and the