Embed Size (px)
[…] I, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 25
(1978)).
1. The FISA statute
FISA established a court of designated judges (“FISC
judges”) with jurisdiction over applications for electronic
surveillance or physical searches relating to the gathering
of potential foreign-intelligence information. 50 U.S.C.
§ 1803. The statute permits certain presidentially
authorized officials, acting through the Attorney General,
to seek an order approving surveillance or search targeting
a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power for the
purpose of obtaining foreign-intelligence information. Id.
33
§§ 1802(b), 1822(c). A “foreign power” includes “a group
engaged in international terrorism or activities in
preparation therefor.” Id. §§ 1801(a)(4), 1821(1). An
“agent of a foreign power” includes any person who
“knowingly engages in sabotage or international terrorism,
or activities that are in preparation therefor, for or on
behalf of a foreign power.” Id. §§ 1801(b)(2)(C), 1821(1).
In the context of U.S. person targets, foreign-intelligence
information includes information necessary to (a) the
national defense or security of the United States, or (b) its
ability to protect against an actual or potential attack,