• Upload
[…] What about Category 1 quantities? 12

A2: The requirement for an NLT arrival time does not apply to shipments of Category 1 13 quantities of radioactive material. For these shipments, each licensee shipping the material 14 must establish a movement control center that must monitor shipments 24 hours a day, 7 days 15 a week. In addition, the movement control center must be able to communicate immediately 16 with the appropriate law enforcement agencies in an emergency. See the related Q&As under 17 10 CFR 37.75, “Preplanning and Coordination of Shipment of Category 1 or Category 2 18 Quantities of Radioactive Material.” 19

20

No-later-than arrival time means the date and time that the shipping licensee and receiving licensee have established as the time at which an investigation will be initiated if the shipment has not arrived at the receiving facility.