• Upload
[…] • the overt changing of equipment or control settings 28

The NRC does not consider this list to be exclusive or exhaustive. Additionally, licensees 29 should evaluate an event that is not reportable under this requirement for reporting or recording 30 under the other provisions of 10 CFR Part 37, “Physical Protection of Category 1 and 31 Category 2 Quantities of Radioactive Material.” 32

229

SUBPART D—PHYSICAL PROTECTION IN TRANSIT 1

§ 37.71, “Additional Requirements for Transfer of Category 1 and Category 2 2 Quantities of Radioactive Material” 3

§ 37.73, “Applicability of Physical Protection of Category 1 and Category 2 4 Quantities of Radioactive Material during Transit” 5

§ 37.75, “Preplanning and Coordination of Shipment of Category 1 or Category 2 6 Quantities of Radioactive Material” 7

§ 37.77, “Advance Notification of Shipment of Category 1 Quantities of Radioactive 8 Material” 9

§ 37.79, “Requirements for Physical Protection of Category 1 and Category 2 10 Quantities of Radioactive Material during Shipment” 11