• Upload
[…] An applicant needing more than 200 microcuries (7.4 MBq) of these materials must apply for a specific license and may request the increased inventory limit as a separate line item on NRC Form 313. This type of applicant generally requests an increased limit of 3 millicuries (111 MBq). If requesting an increased inventory limit, the applicant will be subject to the requirements of 10 CFR Parts 19, 20, and 21, including the requirements for waste disposal.

1.3 OTHER REQUIREMENTS

1.3.1 THE “AS-LOW-AS-REASONABLY-ACHIEVABLE (ALARA)” CONCEPT

In 10 CFR 20.1101, “Radiation Protection Programs,” it is stated that “each licensee shall develop, document, and implement a Radiation Protection Program commensurate with the scope and extent of licensed activities …” and “the licensee shall use, to the extent practical, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are . . . ALARA.” This section also requires that licensees review the content of the Radiation Protection Program and its implementation at least annually. The Radiation Safety Officer (RSO) is responsible for the day-to-day operation of the Radiation Protection Program.