• Upload
[…] If an individual, including an individual only exposed to accelerator-produced radioactive materials or discrete sources of radium-226 or radiation from these materials, is likely to receive more than 10% of the annual dose limits, the NRC requires the licensee to monitor the dose, to maintain records of the dose, and, on at least an annual basis, to inform the worker of his/her dose.

The As-Low-As-Reasonably-Achievable “ALARA” Program

Section 10 CFR 20.1101 states that “each licensee shall develop, document, and implement a Radiation Protection Program commensurate with the scope and extent of licensed activitiesÿ” and “the licensee shall use, to the extent practical, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA).” Additionally,

M-1 NUREG - 1556, Vol. 9, Rev. 2

APPENDIX M

10 CFR 20.1101 requires that licensees periodically review the content of the Radiation Protection Program and its implementation.

External Exposure