Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards NUREG/BR-0058, Revision 5 Regulatory Analysis Guidelines of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Final Report
[…] The regulations in 10 CFR 51.71 require an EIS to include the “consideration of the economic, technical, and other benefits and costs of the proposed action and alternatives.” Supplemental EISs prepared at the license renewal stage under 10 CFR 51.95(c) need not discuss these considerations unless special circumstances exist.