Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards NUREG/BR-0058, Revision 5 Regulatory Analysis Guidelines of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Final Report
[…] Page 67: SECY-20-0008: Enclosure 1 - NUREG-BR-0058, Rev 5 re ... · NUREG/BR-0058, Rev. 5 iii . ABSTRACT : The purpose of this NUREG is to provide guidance to the analyst to promote the preparation

NUREG/BR-0058, Rev. 5

4-7

4.6.1.2 Severe Accident Mitigation Design Alternatives In 10 CFR 52.79(a)(38), the NRC requires that applicants for COLs include “a description and analysis of design features for the prevention and mitigation of severe accidents” in the FSAR. In 10 CFR 52.47(a)(23), the NRC requires that applications for a reactor DC include “a description and analysis of design features for the prevention and mitigation of severe accidents.”