Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards NUREG/BR-0058, Revision 5 Regulatory Analysis Guidelines of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Final Report
[…] Page 62: SECY-20-0008: Enclosure 1 - NUREG-BR-0058, Rev 5 re ... · NUREG/BR-0058, Rev. 5 iii . ABSTRACT : The purpose of this NUREG is to provide guidance to the analyst to promote the preparation

NUREG/BR-0058, Rev. 5

4-2

“categorical exclusion” and therefore not requiring preparation of an EA or EIS, are listed in 10 CFR 51.22. In support of NEPA reviews for NRC licensing actions, regulations in 10 CFR 51.45 require each applicant to submit an ER as part of its application. As presented in 10 CFR 51.45(c), except for an ER prepared at the early site permit stage or an ER prepared at the license renewal stage under 10 CFR 51.53(c), the analysis in the ER should include “consideration of the economic, technical, and other benefits and costs of the proposed action and its alternatives.” The staff will independently evaluate the information provided in the ER and be responsible for the reliability of all information used in a NEPA review (10 CFR 51.41 and 10 CFR 51.70(b)).