Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards NUREG/BR-0058, Revision 5 Regulatory Analysis Guidelines of the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission Final Report
[…] Because exact hourly rates may be difficult to obtain and may not be sufficiently recent, the analyst should use nationwide mean hourly rates including the 25th percentile, the mean, and the 75th percentile available on the BLS Web site. The analyst should use the methodology in Abstract 5.2 of NUREG/CR-4627 to determine the NRC’s labor rates. This methodology considers only variable costs (including salary and benefits) that are directly related to the implementation, operation, and maintenance of the amendments. The NRC distributes its labor rates annually for use in cost-benefit analyses.

10 The NRC’s licensing, regulatory, and administrative actions subject to categorical exclusion are found at

10 CFR 51.22, “Criterion for Categorical Exclusion; Identification of Licensing and Regulatory Actions Eligible for Categorical Exclusion or Otherwise Not Requiring Environmental Review.”

Page 109: SECY-20-0008: Enclosure 1 - NUREG-BR-0058, Rev 5 re ... · NUREG/BR-0058, Rev. 5 iii . ABSTRACT : The purpose of this NUREG is to provide guidance to the analyst to promote the preparation

NUREG/BR-0058, Rev. 5

5-41