Embed Size (px)
[…] context refers to the site characteristics and design parameters postulated at the ESP stage,
which could be part of a PPE, based on the clarifying definitions above. See, e.g., 71 Fed. Reg.
at 12,786.
Board Question 4 (Background):
The FEIS states that the Staff relied on the information in the ERand that if the Staff ultimately determines that a representation oran assumption has not been satisfied at the CP/COL stage, “thatinformation would be considered new and potentially significant,and the affected area could be subject to re-examination.” However, 10 C.F.R. § 52.39(a)(i) specifies that, at the CP or COLstage, “a contention that a reactor does not fit within one or moreof the site parameters included in the site permit may be litigated.”
Board Question 4A:
Legal Question: Please discuss how the FEIS statement comportswith the regulation.