Embed Size (px)
[…] See Exhibit B, Response to Board Question 1C. Such information is typicallyall that is available for an alternative site, but is sufficient for comparison with the more detailed informationusually available for a proposed site. Nonetheless, reconnaissance-level information for a proposed sitecan be sufficient for comparison with alternatives. Id.
(“Final Part 51 SOC”). The Commission stated therein its intention to follow the CEQ guidance
on incomplete information. That guidance, in 40 C.F.R. § 1502.22, states that if there is
incomplete or unavailable information, the agency “shall always make clear that such
information is lacking” (§ 1502.22) and “if the incomplete information . . . is essential to a
reasoned choice among alternatives and the overall costs of obtaining it are not exorbitant, the
agency shall include the information in the [EIS]” (§ 1502.22(a)).5
With respect to consideration of alternative sites, the Commission stated that
“reconnaissance-level information is adequate to assure that these alternatives are accorded
substantial treatment.”6 Final Part 51 SOC, 49 Fed. Reg. at 9354. This Commission statement