Embed Size (px)
[…] would be considered at the CP or COL stage to be new information, which may or may not be
significant. Only if such information is significant would it need to be addressed in the ER and
evaluated in the EIS. If such information is not significant, the ESP-stage analysis would not be
revisited and may not be relitigated.
Accordingly, as these representations and assumptions are not documented as permit
conditions and do not require analysis absent new and significant information, they are not
included in the site permit. They are therefore not governed by the reference cited by the Board
in 10 C.F.R. § 52.39(a)(i), which only addresses claims that “a reactor does not fit within one or
more of the site parameters included in the site permit[.]” 10 C.F.R. § 52.39(a)(i) (emphasis
added). In short, while both issues referenced by the Board may be litigable under certain
circumstances, only contentions concerning non-compliance with a site parameter (a site