Page 8: Inc. Web Address: June 8, 2006 · Dominion Nuclear Connecticut, Inc. 5000 Dom~nion Boulevard, Glen Allen, Vlrgm~a 2 3060 Web Address: June 8, 2006 U. S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission

Serial No. 05-634 Docket No. 50-245

Exemption from Record Keeping Attachment Page 4 of 8

be consistent with the common defense and security. In addition, for the Commission to consider granting an exemption from the requirements of Part 50, special circumstances as required by 10 CFR 50.12(a)(2) must be present. The special circumstances at issue in the DNC request for exemption are 10 CFR 50.1 2(a)(2)(ii) and 10 CFR 50.1 2(a)(iii). 10 CFR 50.1 2(a)(2)(ii) states, "Application of the regulation in the particular circumstances would not serve the underlying purpose of the rule or is not necessary to achieve the underlying purpose of the rule." 10 CFR 50.1 2(a)(2)(iii) states in part, "Compliance would result in undue hardship or other costs that are significantly in excess of those contemplated when the regulation was adopted ..." The application of the three criteria in 10 CFR 50.1 2(a)(l) and the requirement of special circumstances