Nuclear Energy and Xcel Energy's 2002 Resource Plan
[…] February 1999 PUC grants Xcel authority to create

an additional 195 temporary spent fuel storage spaces in storage pools, freeing up 195 permanent storage spaces

January 2000 Minnesota Court of Appeals affirms

grant of authority for 195 additional pool storage spaces

July 2002 17th cask filled and placed at Prairie

Island December 2002 Xcel files 2002 resource plan

House Research Department January 2003 Nuclear Energy and Xcel Energy’s 2002 Resource Plan Page 14 “radioactive waste management facility” within the meaning of Minnesota Statutes, section 116C.71, subdivision 7. That subdivision defines a “radioactive waste management facility” to mean: “a geographic site, including buildings, structures, and equipment in or upon which radioactive waste is retrievably or irretrievably disposed by burial in soil or permanently stored.” The finding that the facility was a radioactive waste management facility was important, in that Minnesota Statutes, section 116C.72, states that “no person shall construct or operate a radioactive waste management facility within Minnesota unless the expressly authorized by the Minnesota