Nuclear Energy and Xcel Energy's 2002 Resource Plan
[…] By then, the federal government will either have sited a permanent repository and opened a Monitored Retrievable Storage facility, or it will still be struggling to accomplish these goals. In either case, the costs of continuing dry cask storage past 2001 will be much clearer than they are today.28

Court of Appeals: the legislature must decide. The PUC’s order granting a CON for 17 casks was appealed to the Minnesota Court of Appeals. That court held that substantial evidence supported the PUC’s action to grant the CON. However, the court also held that because the

27 Minnesota Statutes, section 116C.71, subdivision 2e, defines “dispose” or “disposal” as “the permanent or temporary placement of high-level radioactive waste at a site within the state other than a point of generation.

28 Order granting Limited Certificate of Need in the Matter of an Application for a Certificate of Need for Construction of an Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation, Minnesota Public Utilities Commission, August 1992, pages 8 and 9.