Nuclear Energy and Xcel Energy's 2002 Resource Plan
[…] House Research Department January 2003 Nuclear Energy and Xcel Energy’s 2002 Resource Plan Page 14 “radioactive waste management facility” within the meaning of Minnesota Statutes, section 116C.71, subdivision 7. That subdivision defines a “radioactive waste management facility” to mean: “a geographic site, including buildings, structures, and equipment in or upon which radioactive waste is retrievably or irretrievably disposed by burial in soil or permanently stored.” The finding that the facility was a radioactive waste management facility was important, in that Minnesota Statutes, section 116C.72, states that “no person shall construct or operate a radioactive waste management facility within Minnesota unless the expressly authorized by the Minnesota legislature.” PUC decision. The PUC disagreed with the ALJ’s characterization of the ISFSI, finding that:

• the facility was temporary; and • it comes under the “point of generation” exception to the Radioactive Waste