Nuclear Energy and Xcel Energy's 2002 Resource Plan
[…] Only Xcel

46 Laws 2001, ch. 212, art. 3, § 3. 47 Laws 2001, ch. 212, art. 8, § 8. 48 Minn. Stat. § 216B.16, subd. 14.

House Research Department January 2003 Nuclear Energy and Xcel Energy’s 2002 Resource Plan Page 23 is required to spend this larger percentage. As a result, Xcel spent about $8.5 million more on conservation in 2002 than it otherwise would have.49 Contractual Agreement

One of the provisions of the Prairie Island legislation, codified at Minnesota Statutes, section 116C.773, states:

The authorization for dry casks contained in section 116C.77 is not effective until the governor, on behalf of the state, and the public utility operating the Prairie Island nuclear plant enter into an agreement binding the parties to the terms of sections 116C.771 [authorizing dry cask storage but limiting Xcel to 17 casks] and 116C.772 [requiring reports on a number of topics, including the development of a plan to phase-out nuclear power] and the mandate for 200 megawatts of wind power and 75 megawatts of biomass required by December 31, 2002, in sections 216B.2423, subdivision 1, and 216B.2424. The Mdewakanton Dakota Tribal Council at Prairie Island is an intended third-party beneficiary of this agreement and has standing to enforce the agreement.

That contract, signed by Governor Arne Carlson and Edwin Theisen, president of Northern States Power Company, was executed on May 20, 1994. Since that date, there has been a great deal of debate as to how that contract should be viewed and what rights the Mdewakanton Dakota Tribal Council at Prairie Island received by virtue of the council’s status as an intended third-party beneficiary.