NORTHERN KENTUCKY :I LAW REVIEW · NORTHERN KENT
[…] 116. See KY. REv. STAT. ANN.§ 275.003(2), created by 2010 Acts, ch. 133, § 28; id. § 362.1-103(4), created by 2010 Acts, ch. 133, §51; id. § 362.2-110(4), created by 2010 Acts, ch. 133, § 6!). Practitioners need to be aware of the involved tax implications of such provisions. See, e.g., Steven R. Schneider and Brian J. O'Connor, LLC Capital Shifts: Avoiding Problems when Applying Cmporate Principles, 92 J. TAX'N 13 (Jan. 2000).

117. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 18-502(c). Other jurisdictions with similar provisions include Ohio. See Omo CODE § 1776.24.

118. 932 S.W.2d 366 (Ky. 1996). 119. See, e.g., Kenneth R. Sagan, Top Ten Kentucky Business Law Oddities, 2007 Kentucky

Bar Association Annual Convention (June 22, 2007). 120. See KY. REv. STAT. ANN.§ 275.003(1) ("It shall be the policy of the General Assembly

through this chapter to give maximum effect to the principles of freedom of contract and the enforceability of operating agreements .... "); id. § 362.1-104(3) ("Subject to KRS 362.1-1 03(2), it shall be the policy of the Commonwealth through this subchapter to give maximum effect to the principles of freedom of contract and the enforceability of partuership agreements .... "); and id. § 362.2-1 07(3) ("Subject to KRS 362.2-11