NORTHERN KENTUCKY :I LAW REVIEW · NORTHERN KENT
[…] In fact ULLCA and the Prototype are more dissimilar than similar, and ULLCA was not completed until well after the 1994 LLCAct was drafted.

186 .Language substantially equivalent to KRS § 275.170(1) alsoappears in section 409(c) of the Uniform Limited LiabilitY Company Act (6B U.L.A. 598 (2008)), wfiere it is expressly labeled a "duty of care," a labeling that is carried forward in the comment. 1~6.· ' A bifurcation of the standard of care and the standard of culpability is set forth in th~ Keniucky Business Corporation Act, wherein a director's standard of care is defined in KRS § 27lB.8-300(2), informed by KRS § 271B.8-300(1), while culpability for monetary damages does not attach except as provided in KRS § 271B.8-300(5), namely upon a demonstration that the failure to satisfY the standard of care constitnted "willful misconduct or wanton or reckless disregard for the best interests of the corporation and its shareholders." See also Sahni v. Hock, No. 2007-CA-0'01785-MR, slip op. at 14-15 (Ky.