NORTHERN KENTUCKY :I LAW REVIEW · NORTHERN KENT
[…] It needs to be recognized that member fiduciary duties can be modified or even eliminated by the operating agreement.

Hobbs owed a duty of loyalty, imposed by and defined by statute, to the LLC. 227 In this case, the statutory duty appears not to have been modified in a

216. Patmon, 280 S.W.2d at 594-95. 217. Id. at295. 218. Id. 219. See KY. REv. STAT. ANN. §§ 275.170(1), (2); id. § 275.170 ("Unless otherwise provided in

a written operating agreement"). 220. 280 S.W.3d at 594 (citing KY. REV. STAT. ANN.§ 275.135(1) (PROTOTYPE§ 30l(A))). 221. See KY. REv. STAT. ANN. § 275.135(1) ("(!)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this

section, every member shall be an agent of the limited liability company for the purpose of its business or affairs .... ").

222. SeeREsTATEMENT(T!nRD)oFAGENCY § 1.01. 223. For example, while on a prospective basis a member's fiduciary obligations will terminate

upon ceasing to be a member (see, e.g., KY. REv.