Northeast Center for Youth and Families
[…] Consequently, contrary to the OSDs

    UFR Auditors Compliance Supplement, the Center awarded its bonuses based upon an

    employees length of employment, and not exceptional performance.

    In its response, NCYF contends that it is well within the Boards discretion to delegate to

    NCYFs Chief Executive Officer the authority to set compensation of employees (other than

    the Executive Director) as part of a more general authority to deal with human resources

    matters. NCYF bases its contention upon the provisions of Chapter 180, Section 6C, of the

    General Laws, which states, in part, the following:

    A director, officer or incorporator of a corporation shall perform his duties as such, including,in the case of a director, his duties as a member of a committee of the Board upon which he may serve, in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interest of the corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position with respect to a similar corporation organized under this chapter would use under similar circumstances.

    We agree that NCYFs Board is not responsible for setting compensation for non-senior

    management employees. However, in determining the Boards responsibility for setting the

    Executive Directors and senior managements compensation, one must consider both

    19