The child and custodian may view the relationship as less of a commitment; PLC, especially when the custodian is kin, may discourage parents from

rehabilitation; and The court may retain jurisdiction of the case with continued agency involvement.

POLICY AND PROCEDURES:

Child welfare professionals recognize the critical role that permanency planning, including concurrent planning, plays in achieving timely permanency for children in substitute care. In establishing permanency goal plans, workers follow the hierarchy of preferred goals as specified in §6351 (f.1) of the Juvenile Act. At each permanency hearing, the court must determine the permanency goal “best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child”. The first preferred permanency option for children is to return to the home of the parent, guardian or custodian from whom they were removed. Only when the court has determined that reunification is not ’best suited’ will the next preferred option of adoption be considered.