Audit of Northeast Center for Youth and Families, Inc
[…] employees length of employment, and not exceptional performance.

    In its response, NCYF contends that it is well within the Boards discretion to delegate to

    NCYFs Chief Executive Officer the authority to set compensation of employees (other than the

  • 8/4/2019 Audit of Northeast Center for Youth and Families, Inc.

    24/48

    2010-4538-3C AUDIT RESULTS

    19

    Executive Director) as part of a more general authority to deal with human resources matters.

    NCYF bases its contention upon the provisions of Chapter 180, Section 6C, of the General

    Laws, which states, in part, the following:

    A director, officer or incorporator of a corporation shall perform his duties as such, including,in the case of a director, his duties as a member of a committee of the Board upon which hemay serve, in good faith and in a manner he reasonably believes to be in the best interest ofthe corporation, and with such care as an ordinarily prudent person in a like position withrespect to a similar corporation organized under this chapter would use under similarcircumstances.

    We agree that NCYFs Board is not responsible for setting compensation for non-senior

    management employees. However, in determining the Boards responsibility for setting the

    Executive Directors and senior managements compensation, one must consider both Chapter