180. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 525 (West 1997). 181. Herrera, supra note 165, at 3. 182. S.F. Public Defender’s Office, supra note 170. 183. Herrera, supra note 165, at 3. 184. Brown Act, Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 54950-54963 (West 1997 & Supp. 2008). 185. Public Records Act, Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 6250-6270 (West 1997). 186. Cal. Gov’t Code § 6253(a) (West 1997) (“Public records are open to inspection at all

times . . . and every person has a right to inspect any public record . . . .”). 187. Cal. Gov’t Code § 54952(b) (Supp. 2008) (defining “legislative body” to include “[a]

commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether permanent or temporary, decisionmaking or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body.”).

188. Cal. Gov’t Code § 54953 (Supp. 2008) (“All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency . . . .”).

189. S.F. Public Defender’s Office, supra note 170.