Gov’t Code §§ 6250-6270 (West 1997). 186. Cal. Gov’t Code § 6253(a) (West 1997) (“Public records are open to inspection at all

times . . . and every person has a right to inspect any public record . . . .”). 187. Cal. Gov’t Code § 54952(b) (Supp. 2008) (defining “legislative body” to include “[a]

commission, committee, board, or other body of a local agency, whether permanent or temporary, decisionmaking or advisory, created by charter, ordinance, resolution, or formal action of a legislative body.”).

188. Cal. Gov’t Code § 54953 (Supp. 2008) (“All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency . . . .”).

189. S.F. Public Defender’s Office, supra note 170.

Page 27: No Way Out: An Analysis of Exit Processes for Gang Injunctions

2009] GANG INJUNCTION EXIT PROCESSES 187