NO. J R D O P property, Ray Jones, Esq., on March 24,
[…] personal interest possibly conflicts with the interest of those owed a fiduciary duty.”

Birnbaum at 466. A guardian may be removed when “the guardian fails to comply with

an order, is guilty of misconduct, or for any other cause which to the court shall appear

just”. MHL §81.35. “The trial court is accorded considerable discretion in determining

whether a guardian should be replaced and an overarching concern remains the best

interest of the incapacitated person. See, In re Joshua H., 62 AD3d 795 [2d Dept.

2009], In re Francis M., 58 AD3d 937 [3 Dept. 2009.]

MHL §81.21(a) permits a guardian to invest funds of the incapacitated person as

permitted by the Prudent Investment Act embodied in EPTL §11-2.3(e). The guardian

must “exercise reasonable care, skill and caution to make and implement investment

and management decisions as a prudent investor would for the entire portfolio, taking

Page 10: NO. J R D O P property, Ray Jones, Esq., on March 24, …nylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions/061611spodek.pdf−6− Josephine R., executed a mortgage giving five hundred twenty five

−10−

into account the purpose and terms and provisions of the governing instrument”. EPTL

§11-2.3.(b)(2), Matter of Janes, 90 NY2d 41, 50 [1997].

“The prudent investor rule requires a standard of conduct, not outcome or

performance.” EPTL §11-2.3.(b)(1). “While a court should not view each act or

omission aided or enlightened by hindsight, [citation omitted] a court may, nevertheless,

examine the fiduciary’s conduct over the entire course of the investment in determining

whether it has acted prudently.”