• Upload
[…] 9

collection pursuant to Title VII” of the FAA (Gov’t letter [ecf #65] at 1);

Hasbajrami’s custodial statements;

and any other evidence and information that the Government could not

have obtained in this case through an independent source, see Nardone v. United States, 308 U.S. 338, 341 (1939).

As such, and for the reasons that follow, we respectfully submit that

suppression is warranted under the Fourth Amendment as fruit of the poisonous

tree. See Murray v. United States, 487 U.S. 533, 536-37 (1988); see also 50 U.S.C.

§ 1806(g) (“If the United States district court … determines that the surveillance

was not lawfully authorized or conducted, it shall, in accordance with the

requirements of law, suppress the evidence which was unlawfully obtained or

derived from electronic surveillance….”).

B. Background of Warrantless FAA Surveillance Congress enacted FISA in 1978 in response to outcries over unlawful

warrantless intrusions on the privacy of American citizens conducted in the name of

national security. See Kris & Wilson, NATIONAL SECURITY