• Upload
[…] outside the United States if the purpose of such acquisition is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the United States (so-called “reverse targeting”), see 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(2);

may not intentionally target a U.S. person reasonably believed to be

located outside the United States, see 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(3); and

may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located in the United States, see 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(b)(4).

CRS Report: Overview, at 10-11.5

Thus, as Judge Bates enumerated in his 2011 FISC opinion, 50 U.S.C. §

1881a(d)(1) requires that “the targeting procedures must be ‘reasonably designed’ to

‘ensure that any acquisition authorized under [the certification] is limited to

targeting persons reasonably believed to be located outside the United States.’ ” In

re Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court (Redacted), 2011 WL 10945618, at *5.

5 The FAA also requires that electronic surveillance pursuant to § 1881a be conducted in a manner consistent with the Fourth Amendment. See 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(i)(3(A); see also Defendant’s First Motion, supra.

Case 1:11-cr-00623-JG Document 92 Filed 11/26/14 Page 55 of 131 PageID #: 671

38

That subsection 1881a(d)(1) also requires that “the targeting procedures must

be ‘reasonably designed’ to ‘prevent the intentional acquisition of any

communication as to which the sender and all intended recipients are known at the

time of the acquisition to be located in the United States.’ ” Id.

As Judge Bates further noted, the FAA also “requires that the minimization

procedures ‘meet the definition of minimization procedures under [50 U.S.C. §§]

1801(h) or 1821(4)…’ ” Id., citing, 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(e)(1). Elaborating, Judge

Bates pointed out: