• Upload
[…] B. Disclosure will level the uneven vertical playing field created by ex parte FISA and FAA Proceedings

As discussed in Defendant’s Second Motion, supra, litigation of FISA-

authorized electronic surveillance generally, and FAA-authorized electronic

surveillance in particular in this case, represents a radical departure from the

traditional and essential requirement of the adversary process. The entirely one-

sided nature of FISA litigation, can be evened however if this Court determines that

defense input will assist this Court’s review of the FISA and FAA-related

information. See 50 U.S.C. § 1806(f) (authorizing courts to “disclose to the

aggrieved person, under appropriate security procedures and protective orders,

portions of the application, order, or other materials relating to the surveillance …

Case 1:11-cr-00623-JG Document 92 Filed 11/26/14 Page 87 of 131 PageID #: 703

70

where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of the legality

of the surveillance”).

As the Supreme Court recognized in Alderman v. United States, 394 U.S. 65,

184 (1969) – a case involving electronic surveillance – “[i]n our adversary system,

it is enough for judges to judge. The determination of what may be useful to the