• Upload
[…] Riley, 134 S.Ct. at 2494.

Notwithstanding the clear mandates of the Fourth Amendment, and similar to

the electronic surveillance statute held unconstitutional in Berger v. New York,

supra, 388 U.S. 41, 56 (1967), the FAA “lays down no requirement for particularity

in the warrant as to what specific crime has been or is being committed, nor ‘the

place to be searched,’ or ‘the persons or things to be seized.’ ”

To the contrary, the FAA specifically removed from FISA the previous

specific requirement of particularity as to the facilities to be targeted. See 50 U.S.C.

§ 1881a(g)(4) (“A certification made under this subsection is not required to

identify the specific facilities, places, premises, or property at which an acquisition

authorized under subsection (a) will be directed or conducted.”).

Case 1:11-cr-00623-JG Document 92 Filed 11/26/14 Page 44 of 131 PageID #: 660

27

By doing so, the FAA created an exception to FISA that is incompatible with

the Fourth Amendment. See United States v. George, 975 F.2d 72, 76 (2d Cir.