• Upload
[…] Constitution is law.”).

The Government’s failure to adhere to the limitations on the scope of

surveillance would therefore support Hasbajrami’s motions to suppress both direct

and derivative evidence:

If the United States district court pursuant to subsection (f) of this section determines that the surveillance was not lawfully authorized or conducted, it shall, in accordance with the requirements of law, suppress the evidence which was unlawfully obtained or derived from electronic surveillance of the aggrieved person or otherwise grant the motion of the aggrieved person.

50 U.S.C. § 1806(g).

Even if the suppression motions are denied, this Court must review the

information to determine whether material considered in relation to the motion,

assuming it was reviewed ex parte, requires production as Brady material: “If the

court determines that the surveillance was lawfully authorized and conducted, it

shall deny the motion of the aggrieved person except to the extent that due process

requires discovery or disclosure.” Id.

Case 1:11-cr-00623-JG Document 92 Filed 11/26/14 Page 99 of 131 PageID #: 715

82

The statute confers authority on this Court to order disclosure to defense

counsel “where such disclosure is necessary to make an accurate determination of