• Upload
[…] designed to minimize the retention, and prohibit the dissemination, of information

that is about a U.S. person or that could identify a U.S. person. Id. (footnote

omitted), citing, 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(e). However, the minimization procedures

allow for the retention and dissemination of information – including U.S. person

information, – that is evidence of a crime. Id.

Another limiting element that applies to FISA generally, and, it is respectfully

submitted, applies to electronic surveillance and interception pursuant to the FAA as

well, appears in 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(2)(A), which provides “that no United States

person may be considered a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power … solely

upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment….”

Accordingly, if the target participated in First Amendment activities such as

expressing support, urging others to express support, gathering information,

Case 1:11-cr-00623-JG Document 92 Filed 11/26/14 Page 58 of 131 PageID #: 674

41