SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK …nylawyer.nylj.com/adgifs/decisions15/050115memo.pdf
[…] decision, she had to issue a written decision to support the Mayor’s predetermined outcome,

which was full of misrepresentations and misstatements of fact. Worst of all was the big lie,

which she repeated over and over: that there are “no economic markets in existence” that would

“purchase and recycle the EPS that would be collected” in New York City, so those materials

would end up having to be “landfilled.”190 The Commissioner’s decision is predicated on that

false foundation. It cannot stand without that disputed premise being tested at an evidentiary

hearing. See CPLR § 7804(h) (“[I]f a triable issue of fact is raised in a proceeding under this

article, it shall be tried forthwith.”); see also Anonymous v. Commissioner of Health, 21 A.D.3d

189 See Ex. C (N.Y. City Admin. Code 16-324(f)). 190 See Ex. A (Determination) at 1, 9.