• Upload
[…] under the Post Conviction Procedure Act. Valentine, 305 Md. at 113-114, 120, 501 A.2d at 849-851,

853; Brady, 222 Md. at 446-447, 160 A.2d at 915. Moreover, both Valentine and Brady have recently5

-12-

(...continued)5

Procedure Act, and his later Post Conviction Procedure Act case became a very important one in the fieldof constitutional criminal procedure. See Brady v. State, 226 Md. 422, 174 A.2d 167 (1961), affirmed,Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963).

Section 12-301 provides as follows:6

“§ 12-301. Right of appeal from final judgments — Generally.Except as provided in § 12-302 of this subtitle, a party may appeal

from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court.The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in theexercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in aparticular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law. In a criminalcase, the defendant may appeal even though imposition or execution ofsentence has been suspended. In a civil case, a plaintiff who has accepteda remittitur may cross-appeal from the final judgment.”

been expressly overruled. State v. Kanaras, 357 Md. 170, 184, 742 A.2d 508, 516 (1999).

Judge Cathell pointed out for this Court in Ruby v. State, supra, 353 Md. at 107, 111, 724 A.2d

at 677, 678-679, that “[a]t common law, a proceeding on a writ of error coram nobis was a civil matter