Embed Size (px)
[…] Appellate Case: 17-2654 Page: 53 Date Filed: 09/25/2017 Entry ID: 4582505
42
the inconsistent enforcement of the laws, and that they will be used
disproportionately against disfavored groups or individuals espousing unpopular or
dissident causes.
In such circumstances, courts are required to apply narrowing constructions
“‘to avoid constitutional difficulties.’” Skilling v. United States, 561 U.S. 358, 406
(2010) (quoting Boos v. Barry, 485 U.S. 312, 331 (1988) and citing Harriss, 347
U.S. at 618). Here, a narrowing construction is readily available. Section 105.470
states that a lobbyist ““[i]s designated to act as a lobbyist by any person, business
entity, governmental entity, religious organization, nonprofit corporation,
association or other entity”—a definition that happens to be identical to that of a
“lobbyist principal,” which is “any person, business entity, governmental entity,
religious organization, nonprofit corporation or association who employs, contracts