Embed Size (px)
[…] “Lobbyists must file standardized
registration forms under penalty of perjury within five days after beginning any
activities as a lobbyist.” JA 345 (Jointly Stipulated Fact 15). Registration requires a
written declaration under penalty of perjury, the payment of a $10 fee, and
publication of “the lobbyist’s name and business address, the name and address of
all persons such lobbyist employs for lobbying purposes, [and] the name and address
of each lobbyist principal by whom such lobbyist is employed or in whose interest
such lobbyist appears or works.” § 105.473(1), RSMo.; JA 345 (Jointly Stipulated
Fact 16).
Registrants “must file an updating statement under oath within one week of
any addition, deletion, or change in the lobbyist’s employment or representation.”
JA 345 (Jointly Stipulated Fact 18); § 105.473(1), RSMo. They “must also file,
under penalty of perjury, monthly reports with the Ethics Commission.” JA 345
(Jointly Stipulated Fact 20); § 105.473(3)(1), RSMo. These monthly reports must