Embed Size (px)
[…] But, when narrowly construing a statute,
courts are obligated to ensure that the construction is “fairly possible,” Boos, 485
Appellate Case: 17-2654 Page: 54 Date Filed: 09/25/2017 Entry ID: 4582505
43
U.S. at 331, and “consistent with the legislature’s purpose,” Buckley, 424 U.S. at 78.
Mr. Calzone’s preferred construction has the benefit of using language already
provided by the legislature, thus avoiding a situation where the statute must be
directly rewritten by this Court.
Indeed, Mr. Calzone’s construction was quite possibly the original intention
of the General Assembly. Under § 105.470(5) RSMo., which defines “legislative
lobbyist,” three of the four “classes” under which an individual becomes a legislative
lobbyist involve receiving or expending money to lobby. Subpart (a) reaches those
“acting in the ordinary course of employment, which primary purpose is to influence
legislation on a regular basis, on behalf of or for the benefit of such person’s
employer.” § 105.470(5)(a), RSMo. Subpart (b) reaches contracted lobbyists: those
who are “engaged for pay or for any valuable consideration.” § 105.470(5)(b),
RSMo. Likewise, subpart (d) only kicks in when a person “[m]akes total