Embed Size (px)
[…] that a person of average intelligence would be forced to guess at its meaning and
modes of application”) (internal quotation marks omitted). More importantly, the
Supreme Court has pointedly declined to permit total disclosure of “who is operating
in the political arena,” JA 373, even rewriting the federal Lobbying Act in Harriss
to prevent precisely that outcome. 347 U.S. at 620 (“…we believe this language
11 Despite quoting and adopting this contention, the district court conceded that “the federal government does not regulate unpaid lobbyists.” JA 375, n.5; compare 2 U.S.C. § 1601(1) (“[R]esponsible representative [g]overnment requires public awareness of the efforts of paid lobbyists to influence the public decisionmaking process in both the legislative and executive branches of the [f]ederal [g]overnment”) (emphasis supplied).
Appellate Case: 17-2654 Page: 33 Date Filed: 09/25/2017 Entry ID: 4582505
22
should be construed to refer only to…direct communication with members of
Congress on pending or proposed federal legislation”).