(2014) (including "[o]ther organic disease of the nervous system" as a chronic condition for which

service connection may be established by continuity of symptoms); see also Davidson, 581 F.3d at

1313; Jandreau v. Nicholson, 492 F.3d 1372, 1377 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (holding that whether lay

evidence is competent and sufficient in a particular case is a factual issue to be addressed by the

Board). Continuing symptoms, not treatment, must be the focus of the evidentiary analysis. Wilson

v. Derwinski, 2 Vet.App. 16, 19 (1991).

"Chronic disease" is statutorily defined in 38 U.S.C. § 1101, which identifies several chronic

diseases by name, including "[o]rganic diseases of the nervous system," and "such other chronic

diseases as the Secretary may add to this list." 38 U.S.C. § 1101(3). The Secretary's list is found

in regulation at 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a) and is substantially similar to the statutory list. See Sacks v.

7

West, 11 Vet.App. 314, 317 (1998) ("[T]he enumerated list [in § 3.309(a)] is identical to the list of