Appendix at 4. However, VA treats tinnitus as an independent, stand-alone

illness or disease rather than simply a symptom for VA compensation purposes. See 38 C.F.R.

§ 4.87, Diagnostic Code (DC) 6260 (2014) (defining "tinnitus" as one of several independent, listed

disabilities subject to VA compensation payments based on level of disability). If VA viewed

tinnitus as merely a symptom of another condition and not a legitimate, independent illness, disease,

or disability itself, tinnitus would not be subject to compensation in its own right as a service-

connectable disability. See 38 U.S.C. § 1110 (compensation will be paid "[f]or disability resulting

from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty"); Sanchez-Benitez v. West,

13 Vet.App. 282, 285 (1999) ("[P]ain alone, without a diagnosed or identifiable underlying malady

or condition, does not in and of itself constitute a disability for which service connection may be