• Upload
[…] Id. at 272-273.

  • 13

    In contrast to the non-State entities that were permitted to intervene in South Carolina v. North Carolina, EPCWID is an entity that operates only in Texas and manages EPCWID’s share of the Project water supply within the State. Tex. Water Code Ann. § 55.161(a) (West 2002) (“A water improvement dis-trict may provide for irrigation of the land within its boundaries.”). Under Texas law, members of EPCWID’s board of directors must be residents of Texas and own land subject to taxation within EPCWID. Id. § 55.102. They are elected by voters who hold title to irrigable lands within EPCWID’s boundaries. Tex. Spec. Dists. Code Ann. § 9303.051(a)(3) (West 2013).