RULES AND REGULATIONS GOVERNING THE DISTRIBUTION OF IRRIGATION WATER WITHIN THE MODESTO IRRIGATION DISTRICT APRIL 2015
[…] system used for irrigation purposes and may refuse to deliver water

through the defective gate if the landowner fails to repair the gate or outlet

to the satisfaction of the district within a reasonable time after receipt of

notice from the Board through its authorized water superintendent,

manager, or ditchtender to repair the gate outlet.”

Water Code Section 22282.1 provides that:

“A district may refuse service to any land if outstanding charges for

services already rendered such land have not been paid within a

reasonable time.”

Penal Code Section 592 provides that:

“Every person who shall, without authority of the owner or managing

agent, and with intent to defraud, take water from any canal, ditch, flume

or reservoir used for the purpose of holding or conveying water for

manufacturing, agricultural, mining, irrigating or generation of power,

or domestic uses, or who shall without like authority, raise, lower of

otherwise disturb any gate or other apparatus thereof, used for the

control or measurement of water, or who shall empty or place, or cause

to be emptied or placed, into any such canal, ditch, flume or reservoir,