NO. 101457 - Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia wayne mccartney, ... no. 101457 f
[…] of court; the case was tried on February 16-18, 2010. (Pet. for Appeal, 7-8; Trial Tr., 284, Feb. 17,

2010.)

The petition for appeal asserts that the Petitioner's conviction should be reversed because

the judge continued the Petitioner's trial date, citing to West Virginia Code § 62-3-1 [1981], which

provides that unless good cause for a continuance is shown, a criminal defendant must be tried in

the same term of court in which he is indicted--commonly referred to as the "one-term rule."l

lWest Virginia Code § 62-3-1 [1981] states, in pertinent part: "When an indictment is found in any county, against a person for a felony or misdemeanor, the accused, if in custody, or if he appear in discharge of his recognizance, or voluntarily, shall, unless good cause be shown for a continuance, be tried at the same term."