• Upload
[…] 39

Case: 10-2069 Document: 23 Filed: 09/10/2010 Pages: 67

Page 50: No. 10-2069 Wells Fargo, National Association, as Trustee ... · District Court Case No. 09-CV-768 . The Honorable Judge Rudolph T. Randa, Presiding by Designation . BRIEF OF THE

did or did not constitute “management,” and “reform” the contract without any need

for the NIGC. While this would be a handy end-run around IGRA for Wells, it would

eviscerate the balance struck by Congress and entirely undermine the purpose and

authority of the NIGC. 25 U.S.C. § 2702(3) (establishing “independent Federal

regulatory authority for gaming on Indian lands, . . . Federal standards for gaming on

Indian lands, and the . . . National Indian Gaming Commission . . . to meet

congressional concerns regarding gaming and to protect such gaming as a means of

generating tribal revenue[.]”).

This Court must enforce IGRA, not rewrite it. “To give piecemeal effect to a

contract as urged by appellant, would hobble the statute.” Catskill Dev., 547 F.3d at 128

(quoting A.K. Mgm’t Co., 789 F.2d at 789). Like the First American Kickapoo defendant,