No. 10-2069
[…] without any regard for the NIGC approval process. If no dispute arose between the
parties, the contract would never be subject to review. If a dispute did arise, a court—
not the executive agency with Congressionally delegated powers—would decide what
39
Case: 10-2069 Document: 23 Filed: 09/10/2010 Pages: 67
did or did not constitute “management,” and “reform” the contract without any need
for the NIGC. While this would be a handy end-run around IGRA for Wells, it would
eviscerate the balance struck by Congress and entirely undermine the purpose and
authority of the NIGC. 25 U.S.C. § 2702(3) (establishing “independent Federal
regulatory authority for gaming on Indian lands, . . . Federal standards for gaming on
Indian lands, and the . . . National Indian Gaming Commission . . . to meet
congressional concerns regarding gaming and to protect such gaming as a means of
generating tribal revenue[.]”).
This Court must enforce IGRA, not rewrite it. “To give piecemeal effect to a
contract as urged by appellant, would hobble the statute.” Catskill Dev., 547 F.3d at 128
(quoting A.K. Mgm’t Co., 789 F.2d at 789). Like the First American Kickapoo defendant,