• Upload
[…] Page 138: No. 10-1385 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … paso -- company brief.pdf · Case No. 1:04-cv-02686 _____ BRIEF OF APPELLEES _____ Darren E. Nadel Stephanie L. Hankin Littler

of $45,000 and $90,000.

Although Plaintiffs argue that the Notice does not disclose the approximate magnitude

of the reductions in narrative form, information similar to that of Example 4 to Q&A-11(b),

and the reductions in terms of a percentage of participants’ highest average pay, neither

ERISA § 204(h), nor 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980F-1 require the disclosure of this information

through a 204(h) Notice.

The Court finds that the Notice provided “sufficient information for each applicable

individual to determine the approximate magnitude of the expected reduction [of benefits] for

that individual” through the illustrative examples contained in Tables A and B. The Court

therefore finds that Plaintiffs fail to establish that the Notice violates ERISA or the

regulations; therefore, the Court denies Plaintiffs’ Motion for Partial Summary Judgment on

Claim V as to this allegation.

Description of Early Retirement Subsidies

Under 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980F-1 Q&A(a)(3)(ii) “the notice must describe how the early

retirement benefit or retirement-type subsidy is calculated from the accrued benefit after the

amendment.” 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980F-1 Q&A-11(a)(3)(ii). The Notice discloses how the

Pension Plan’s early retirement subsidies were calculated before and after the Conversion in

its sections entitled “Summary of Plan Formula Changes” and “Early Retirement Benefits.”

47