• Upload
[…] participant and be provided at least 45 days before the amendment. 26 C.F.R. § 54.4980F-1

Q&A 11(a)(2).

45

Case 2:06-cv-00273-ABJ Document 135 Filed 08/03/09 Page 45 of 62Appellate Case: 10-1385 Document: 01018577822 Date Filed: 01/31/2011 Page: 136

Page 137: No. 10-1385 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR … paso -- company brief.pdf · Case No. 1:04-cv-02686 _____ BRIEF OF APPELLEES _____ Darren E. Nadel Stephanie L. Hankin Littler

Disclosure of the Reductions in Future Retirement Benefit Accruals

Regulation 26 C.F.R. 54.4980F-1 Q&A-11(a)(4)(i)(A) requires that a 204(h) notice

“include sufficient information for each applicable individual to determine the approximate

magnitude of the expected reduction [of benefits] for that individual.” The requirements of

Q&A-11(a)(4) are “deemed satisfied if the notice includes one or more illustrative examples

showing the approximate magnitude of the reduction in the examples.” 26 C.F.R. §

54.4980F-1 Q&A-11(a)(4)(ii)(A).