NML Capital v Argentina 2012-12-28 Brief of Argentina
[…] obligor, an innocent third party’s property in which plaintiffs can assert no right.10

See Lamberti, 905 N.Y.S.2d at 561 (courts may “grant[] no party superior rights

9 On remand, the district court in rushing to enter the Amended Injunctions

appeared to accept the incorrect premise that plaintiffs are entitled to execute on the December 2012 payments to the exchange bondholders. See Nov. 9, 2012 Hr’g Tr. at 30:21-22 (SPE-475) (“[S]ome money is due to the plaintiffs out of those December payments.”).

10 To the contrary, C.P.L.R. § 5222(b) expressly bars indefinite restraints, as well

as restraints directed at third-party property. Id. (“A restraining notice served upon a person other than the judgment debtor or obligor is effective only if, at the time of service, he or she owes a debt to the judgment debtor or obligor or she is in possession or custody of property in which he or she knows or has reason to believe the judgment obligor has an interest . . . .”); id. (forbidding interference with such property only “until the expiration of one year after the notice is served . . . .”).

Case: 12-105 Document: 657 Page: 42 12/28/2012 804554 69

Page 43: NML Capital v Argentina 2012-12-28 Brief of Argentina

33