• Upload
[…] permits are issued…”).

9 Tennessee Gas Biweekly Status Report – October 22 through November 4,

2016 (Submitted to FERC on November 10, 2016), available at

http://elibrary.ferc.gov/idmws/common/OpenNat.asp?fileID=14396422

Case: 16-2100 Document: 00117085232 Page: 18 Date Filed: 11/28/2016 Entry ID: 6050439

Page 19: NITED STATES COURT OF PPEALS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT · 2016. 11. 29. · Kingvision Pay-Per-View, Ltd. v. 898 Belmont, Inc., 366 F.3d 217, 220-221 (3rd Cir. 2004) ... FERC Certificate

13

The plain language of Section 1341 requires a state to “act” on a request for

a water quality certification within one year after such request. See 33 U.S.C.

§ 1341(a)(1) (“If the State . . . fails or refuses to act on a request for certification,

within a reasonable period time (which shall not exceed one year) after receipt of

such request, the certification requirements of this subsection shall be waived with

respect to such Federal application.”) (emphasis added).

On its face, the statute is clearly ambiguous and does not define “act on.”

Moreover, notwithstanding Tennessee Gas’s argument, the court in FPL Energy

Me. Hydro LLC v. Dep’t of Envtl. Prot., 926 A.2d 1197, 1202 (Me. 2007),