• Upload
[…] Among other tasks, Congress charged the Oversight Board with the responsibility to “provide a method for [Puerto Rico] to achieve fiscal responsibility and access to the capital markets.” 48 U.S.C. §2121(a).

2. The Oversight Board’s authority and the law it administers are exclusively territorial. 48 U.S.C. §2121(c)(1). Congress created the Oversight Board “pursuant to article IV, section 3 of the Constitution of the United States, which provides Congress the power to dispose of and make all needful rules and regulations for territories.” 48 U.S.C. §2121(b)(2).