• Upload
[…] 2 If the government were to seek contents of customer communications using any legal process less than a warrant, but see supra n.1, it would be required to give prior notice to the customer. 18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(1)(B). But the government

Case 19-1891, Document 63, 10/07/2019, 2674132, Page14 of 55

Page 15: Case 19-1891, Document 63, 10/07/2019, 2674132, Page1 of 55 … · 19-1891-cv . U. NITED . S. TATES . C. OURT OF . A. PPEALS FOR THE . S. ECOND . C. IRCUIT. IN RE GRAND JURY SUBPOENA

6

relevant here, § 2705(b) authorizes the government to apply to a court for an order

“commanding” the service provider from which the government seeks customer

records “not to notify any other person of the existence of the warrant, subpoena,

or court order” by which the records are obtained. Id. § 2705(b). The court “shall

enter” such an order “if it determines that there is reason to believe that notification

of the existence of the warrant, subpoena, or court order will result in” any of five

enumerated harms: “endangering the life or physical safety of an individual,” a

person’s “flight from prosecution,” the “destruction of or tampering with

evidence,” the “intimidation of potential witnesses,” or other “serious[] jeopard[y]”