New Jersey Geospatial Forum Open Public Records Act (OPRA
[…] OPRA does not authorize unbridled searches of an agency's property. In fact, if a request "would substantially disrupt agency operations, the custodian may deny . . . [it and] . . . attempt[] to reach a reasonable solution . . . that accommodates the interests of the requestor and the agency." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g).

[*38] In the event access is denied, the GRC, with-in the Department of Community Affairs, is the adminis-trative body charged with adjudicating OPRA disputes. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. n2 Specifically, N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b) provides, in part, that the GRC shall "receive, hear, re-view and adjudicate a complaint filed by any person con-cerning [***10] a denial of access to a government record by a records custodian." The purpose of its adju-dicatory proceedings is to ". . . render a decision as to whether the record which is the subject of the complaint

is a government record which must be made available for public access . . ." N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(e).