• Upload
[…] determine whether one seeks to prohibit that which the other allows. “Specifically, does

Ordinance No. 12-1984 allow anything that R.C. Chapter 3734 prohibits, or conversely, does

Ordinance No. 12-1984 prohibit anything permitted by R.C. Chapter 3734?” Fondessy

Enterprises, Inc. v. City of Oregon (1986), 23 Ohio St.3d 213, 217. “There can be no conflict

unless one authority grants a permit or license to do an act which is forbidden or prohibited by

the other.” Village of Struthers v. Sokol (1923), 108 Ohio St. 263, 268.

HB12 established R.C. § 2923.126, which provides, among other things, at paragraph

(A), “Except as provided in division (B) and (C) of this section, a licensee who has been issued a

license under section 2923.125 or 2923.1213 of the Revised Code may carry a concealed

handgun anywhere in this state if the licensee carries a valid license and valid identification

when the licensee is in actual possession of a concealed handgun.” (emphasis added.) Thus

HB12 established an affirmative grant of a right to carry a concealed handgun, and not a mere