Modularity in Cross-Border Insolvency
[…] 2018] 705

Page 31: Modularity in Cross-Border Insolvency

CHICA GO-KENT LAW REVIEW

section 1520(a)(2) no longer applied once the chapter 15 had entrusted the

Madoff claims to be administered in the BVI. That is, the BVI foreign

representative had already asked the court to entrust the Madoff claims to be

sold in the BVI, which the court approved under section 1521(a)(5), which

authorizes the chapter 15 court to entrust U.S.-based assets to a foreign

administrator only if "the court is satisfied that the interests of creditors in

the United States are sufficiently protected."107 Because the assets had been

entrusted, the court had already disposed of the U.S. assets and thus section

1520(a)(2) was no longer applicable.

In doing so, the court ended up with a rather strange result, when viewed

in the broader context: the court would have deferred more to the BVI