Cross-Border Insolvency: A Comparative Study of Chinese
[…] recognition under Chapter 15 because there are substantial distinctions between the main

and nonmain proceedings and the consequences are different.

A foreign main proceeding is defined as a “proceeding pending in the country where the

debtor has the center of its main interests”56

. A foreign nonmain proceeding means any

other proceeding “pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment”57

.

“Establishment” means “any place of operation where the debtor carries out a

nontransitory economic activity”58

.

Section 1516(c) provides that “in the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s

registered office, … is presumed to be the center of the debtor’s main interests”59

. This

statutory presumption that foreign debtor’s registered office is also its center of main

interest is included for speed and convenience of proof in cases in which there is no

serious controversy. Presumption is not preferred alternative where there is a separation

56