UNCITRAL UNITED NATIONS COMMISSION ON INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW UNITED NATIONS UNCITRAL Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency: The Judicial Perspective
[…] The appellate Court said:112

“Collectively, these improper purpose and rebuttal analyses, combined with pragmatic considerations, led the Bankruptcy Court to conclude, where so many objective factors point to the Cayman Islands not being the debtor’s COMI, and no negative consequences would appear to

107Eurofood, para. 34.108Ibid., para. 35.109Ibid., para 36. See also the full summary of the court’s conclusions on this topic in para. 37 of

the judgement.110Section 1516 (c) of the US Bankruptcy Code: “In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the

debtor’s registered office ... is presumed to be the centre of the debtor’s main interests.”111The United States Congressional Report sets out the legislative history: HR Rep No 31,

109th Congress, 1st Session 1516 (2005).112SPhinX, p. 21.

UNCITRAL Model Law on Cross-Border Insolvency: The Judicial Perspective 27